Australian Government guidance on the Optus data breach

How is my personal and commercial information in ROVER managed?

Personal information

Collecting personal information such as name and contact information has been considered under the Privacy Act 1988 and the department’s Privacy Policy as necessary to administer the provisions of the Road Vehicle Standards (RVS) legislation, including to assess and make decisions on applications.

Personal contact information is also collected to maintain communication with applicants and approval holders.

The department only uses and/or discloses personal information for the purposes for which it was collected – the primary purpose (unless an individual has consented to another use).

Under certain limited circumstances, the department may use and/or disclose personal information for a different purpose – a secondary purpose – for example, to law enforcement agencies under subpoena, or to support an enforcement related activity where the use or disclosure of the information is reasonably necessary.

Any requests to use and/or disclose personal information for a secondary purpose will be considered in conjunction with the requirements of the department’s Privacy Policy.

Please contact the department’s Privacy Officer for more information.

Commercial information

You may need to upload additional information or documents when applying for an approval, or when the department requests further information.

All information and documentation provided will be considered when deciding whether to grant, or refuse to grant, an approval.

Any information and documentation that is, or could be, commercially sensitive will be treated as commercial-in-confidence at all times and any further disclosure will not be made without your consent unless it is required by law.

Only departmental staff with the appropriate authority will have the level of IT access required to assess or decide your application.

Under the RVS legislation some information, including name and contact details of approval holders, must be published on the department’s website. Publication requirements are set out in the Road Vehicle Standards Rules 2019.