Coronavirus (COVID-19) updates from the Australian Government

2017 winners videos

Below are video summaries of the 2017 National Winner and the Category Award Winning projects.

National Winner

Wyndham City Council, Vic, for WynLens—Visualization, Analysis and Modelling of a Holographic City

Category Winners

Coorong District Council, SA, for Creating Coonalpyn

Category: Arts Animates—excellence in capacity building and innovation
Sponsored by the Department of Communications and the Arts

Gladstone Regional Council, Qld, for Waste Powering Gladstone’s Greener future: The Benaraby Landfill Gas-to-Power Project

Category: Boosting Productivity through Infrastructure
Sponsored by the Department of Infrastructure and Regional Development

Meander Valley Council, Tas, for Valley Central Precinct, Westbury

Category: Contributing to Regional Growth
Sponsored by the Department of Infrastructure and Regional Development

Southern Grampians Shire Council, Vic, for Digital Transformation of a rural community—a journey

Category: Digital Innovation in Local Government
Sponsored by the Department of Infrastructure and Regional Development

Brisbane City Council, Qld, for Brisbane Access and Inclusion Plan 2012-2017 Implementation

Category: Disability Access and Inclusion
Sponsored by the Department of Social Services

Logan City Council, Qld, for Flooded Road Smart Warning System

Category: Excellence in Road Safety
Sponsored by the Department of Infrastructure and Regional Development

Wyndham City Council, Qld, for WynLens— Visualization, Analysis and Modelling of a Holographic City

Category: Innovation to Create More Liveable Australian Cities
Sponsored by Optus Business

City of West Torrens, SA, for Summer Festival

Category: Multicultural Australia—Strength in Diversity

Sponsored by the Department of Social Services

Sutherland Shire Council, NSW, for Nganampa Kililpil: OUR STARS

Category: Promoting Indigenous Recognition
Sponsored by Woodside Energy Ltd.

Shire of Kalamunda, WA, for Youth Employment

Category: Youth Economic Participation
Sponsored by the Department of Infrastructure and Regional Development