Coronavirus (COVID-19) updates from the Australian Government

Senversa returns to Norfolk Island as PFAS investigation progresses

Senversa will return to Norfolk Island this week as part of the ongoing response to the detection of elevated per- and poly-fluoroalkyl substances (PFAS) levels in the Mission Creek catchment area.

The Department of Infrastructure, Transport, Regional Development and Communications’ environmental investigation being undertaken by Senversa is assessing the nature and extent of PFAS in the environment and potential exposure pathways for people and the environment.

Senversa has completed the targeted water and soil sampling component of the preliminary site investigation and has now received analytical results for samples obtained from private residences.

Representatives from Senversa and the Department will communicate the results and advice – which includes information from the CSIRO rapid sampling undertaken in December – to the affected property owners in the Mission Creek catchment area.

Senversa is currently reviewing and collating information obtained during its fieldwork in January 2020, relating to the island’s surface water, groundwater and the historical use of fire-fighting foam.

This information along with the PFAS results obtained from public land will be incorporated into Senversa’s PFAS preliminary site investigation report, which is due for completion by April 2020 and will be made publicly available. 

The previous precautionary advice on the use of water in the Mission Creek catchment remains current. Where alternative water supplies have been provided to private property owners, this arrangement will continue while the investigation process is ongoing.

If you have questions or would like further information, we encourage you to contact NIPFAS@infrastructure.gov.au. Community members can also contact the Department on 23315. For further information on PFAS, please go to www.pfas.gov.au. For health information, go to www.health.gov.au/pfas or 1800 941 180.

Contact for more information:
media@infrastructure.gov.au | 1300 732 749