Coronavirus (COVID-19) updates from the Australian Government

Senate Order March 2021

Infrastructure, Transport, Regional Development and Communications portfolio Government appointments for the period 29 September 2020 to 1 March 2021

Portfolio BodyPositionAppointeeTerm of AppointmentRemunerationPlace of Residence

Advisory Committee for Indigenous Repatriation

Member

Ms Jill Gallagher AO

11/11/2020 –  10/11/2023

$418 per diem

VIC

Australian Film, Television and Radio School Council

Member (Commonwealth Representative)

Ms Annabelle Herd

14/12/2020 – 13/12/2023

$26,340 per annum

NSW

Australian National Maritime Museum Council

Member

Hon Ian Campbell

18/02/2021 – 17/02/2024

$22,180 per annum

WA

Classification

Deputy Director

Ms Alison Bickerstaff

25/10/2020 – 24/01/2021; 25/01/2021 – 20/03/2021

$193,990 per annum

NSW

Classification Review

Member

Ms Rechelle Leahy

10/12/2020 – 5/12/2022

$945 per diem

NSW

Classification Review

Member

Mrs Susan Bush

10/12/2020 – 5/12/2022

$945 per diem

ACT

Classification Review

Member

Ms Margaret Clancy

10/12/2020 – 5/12/2022

$945 per diem

VIC

Classification Review

Member

Mr Adam Davy

10/12/2020 – 5/12/2022

$945 per diem

QLD

Classification Review

Member

Mr Christopher Allen

10/12/2020 – 5/12/2022

$945 per diem

NSW

Classification Review

Deputy Chair (Deputy Convenor)

Mr Peter Price OAM

3/01/2021 – 6/12/2021

$974 per diem

NSW

Classification Review

Chair

Ms Susan Knowles

3/01/2021 – 30/06/2022

$36,040 per annum

WA

National Film and Sound Archive Board

Member

Ms Caroline Elliott

11/11/2020 – 10/11/2023

$22,180 per annum

VIC

National Film and Sound Archive Board

Member

Ms Toni Cody

11/11/2020 – 10/08/2023

$22,180 per annum

NSW

National Museum of Australia Council

Member

Ms Fiona Jose

12/11/2020 – 11/11/2023

$22,180 per annum

QLD

National Museum of Australia Council

Member

Ms Sarah Davies AM

12/11/2020 – 11/11/2023

$22,180 per annum

VIC

Special Broadcasting Service

Non-Executive Director

Mr Nyunggai Warren Stephen Mundine AO

29/10/2020 – 28/10/2025

$44,350 per annum

NSW

Airservices Australia

Member

Mr Tim Rothwell

21/01/2021 – 20/04/2021

N/A

QLD

Australian Maritime Safety Authority

Member

Captain Jeanine Maree Drummond

02/11/2020 – 01/11/2023

$59,590 per annum

NSW

Indian Ocean Territory Health Service Community Advisory Committee

Member

Mr Isa Minkom

07/10/2020 – 31/12/2021

N/A

Cocos (Keeling) Islands

Indian Ocean Territory Health Service Community Advisory Committee

Member

Ms Azia Bulka

07/10/2020 – 31/12/2021

N/A

Cocos (Keeling) Islands

International Air Services Commission

Member (acting)

Ms Karen Ann Gosling

31/10/2020 – 30/01/2021; 01/02/2021 – 01/05/2021

$42,960 per annum

ACT

National Capital Authority

Member

Mr James Willson

01/10/2020 – 30/09/2025

$24,400 per annum

ACT

National Transport Commission

Chair

Ms Carolyn Walsh

01/01/2021 – 31/12/2023

$1,166 per diem

NSW

National Transport Commission

Ordinary Member

Ms Carolyn Walsh

01/01/2021 – 31/12/2023

N/A

NSW

National Transport Commission

Ordinary Member

Mr Simon Atkinson

09/10/2020 – 08/10/2023

N/A

ACT

National Transport Commission

Ordinary Member

Mr Neil Scales OBE

01/01/2021 – 31/12/2023

$1,050 per diem

QLD

Western Sydney Airport (WSA Co)

Director

Mr John Weber

13/10/2020 – 12/10/2023

$83,150 per annum

NSW

Future of Aviation Reference Panel

Chair

Professor Patrick Murray

13/10/2020 – 31/03/2021

$1,000 per diem

QLD

Future of Aviation Reference Panel

Member

Mr Andrew Drysdale

13/10/2020 – 31/03/2021

$850 per diem

NSW

Future of Aviation Reference Panel

Member

Ms Adrianne Fleming OAM

13/10/2020 – 31/03/2021

$850 per diem

VIC

Future of Aviation Reference Panel

Member

Ms Shannon O’Hara

13/10/2020 – 31/03/2021

$850 per diem

QLD

Australian Postal Corporation

Acting CEO and Managing Director

Mr Rodney Boys

23/10/2020 – 22/04/2021

$1,150,000 per annum

VIC

RDA Australian Capital Territory

Chair

Mr Ross MacDiarmid

01/01/2021 – 30/06/2025

Nil

ACT

RDA Central Coast

Chair

Mr Lawrie McKinna  

01/01/2021 – 30/06/2025

Nil

NSW

RDA Central West

Chair

Ms Ruth Fagan  

01/01/2021 – 30/06/2025

Nil

NSW

RDA Far South Coast

Chair

Cr Rob Pollock OAM

01/01/2021 – 30/06/2025

Nil

NSW

RDA Far West

Chair

Cr David Gallagher APM

01/01/2021 – 30/06/2025

Nil

NSW

RDA Hunter

Chair

Mr John Turner

01/01/2021 – 30/06/2025

Nil

NSW

RDA Illawarra

Chair

Mr Edward De Gabriele

01/01/2021 – 30/06/2025

Nil

NSW

RDA Mid North Coast

Chair

Mr Kieren Dell

01/01/2021 – 30/06/2025

Nil

NSW

RDA Murray

Chair

Ms Mary Hoodless  

01/01/2021 – 30/06/2025

Nil

NSW

RDA Northern Inland

Chair

Mr Russell Stewart  

01/01/2021 – 30/06/2025

Nil

NSW

RDA Northern Rivers

Chair

The Hon Donald Page  

01/01/2021 – 30/06/2025

Nil

NSW

RDA Orana

Chair

Mr Bradley Cam 

01/01/2021 – 30/06/2025

Nil

NSW

RDA Southern Inland

Chair

Ms Rowena Abbey

01/01/2021 – 30/06/2025

Nil

NSW

RDA Sydney

Chair

Ms Anna Guillan AM

01/01/2021 – 30/06/2025

Nil

NSW

RDA Northern Territory

Chair

Mr Drew Wagner  

01/01/2021 – 30/06/2025

Nil

NT

RDA Gold Coast

Chair

Mr Nicholas Scott 

01/01/2021 – 30/06/2025

Nil

QLD

RDA Ipswich and West Moreton

Chair

Cr Janice Holstein

01/01/2021 – 30/06/2025

Nil

QLD

RDA Logan and Redlands

Chair

The Hon Gary Hardgrave 

01/01/2021 – 30/06/2025

Nil

QLD

RDA Mackay-Isaac-Whitsunday

Chair

Professor Pierre Viljoen 

01/01/2021 – 30/06/2025

Nil

QLD

RDA Moreton Bay

Chair

Mr Kelvin Patch 

01/01/2021 – 30/06/2025

Nil

QLD

RDA Sunshine Coast

Chair

Ms Carol Cashman 

01/01/2021 – 30/06/2025

Nil

QLD

RDA Townsville and North West Queensland

Chair

Cr Frank Beveridge  

01/01/2021 – 30/06/2025

Nil

QLD

RDA Wide Bay Burnett

Chair

Cr William Trevor OAM

01/01/2021 – 30/06/2025

Nil

QLD

RDA Adelaide Hills, Fleurieu and Kangaroo Island

Chair

Mr James Sexton 

01/01/2021 – 30/06/2025

Nil

SA

RDA Adelaide Metropolitan

Chair

Ms Jan Turbill  

01/01/2021 – 30/06/2025

Nil

SA

RDA Barossa

Chair

Mr Rolf Binder 

01/01/2021 – 30/06/2025

Nil

SA

RDA Far North

Chair

Mr Mark Sutton 

01/01/2021 – 30/06/2025

Nil

SA

RDA Limestone Coast

Chair

Mr Evan Flint 

01/01/2021 – 30/06/2025

Nil

SA

RDA Murraylands and Riverland

Chair

Ms Jodie Hawkes 

01/01/2021 – 30/06/2025

Nil

SA

RDA Eyre Peninsula

Chair

Mr Bryan Trigg AFSM

01/01/2021 – 30/06/2025

Nil

SA

RDA Yorke and Mid North

Chair

Mr William Vandepeer 

01/01/2021 – 30/06/2025

Nil

SA

RDA Tasmania

Chair

Mr Andrew Gregson 

01/01/2021 – 30/06/2025

Nil

TAS

RDA Goldfields Esperance

Chair

Mrs Lee Jacobsen 

01/01/2021 – 30/06/2025

Nil

WA

RDA Great Southern

Chair

Mr Andrus Budrikis  

01/01/2021 – 30/06/2025

Nil

WA

RDA Kimberley

Chair

Mrs Elsia Archer OAM

01/01/2021 – 30/06/2025

Nil

WA

RDA Mid-West Gascoyne

Chair

Mrs Yvonne Messina 

01/01/2021 – 30/06/2025

Nil

WA

RDA Peel

Chair

Mr John Erren 

01/01/2021 – 30/06/2025

Nil

WA

RDA Perth

Chair

Cr Keith Ellis 

01/01/2021 – 30/06/2025

Nil

WA

RDA Pilbara

Chair

Mrs Nerida Kickett 

01/01/2021 – 30/06/2025

Nil

WA

RDA South West

Chair

Mr Scott Robinson 

01/01/2021 – 30/06/2025

Nil

WA

RDA Wheat belt

Chair

The Hon Terrence Waldron ASM

01/01/2021 – 30/06/2025

Nil

WA

RDA Ipswich and West Moreton

Deputy Chair

Mr Albert de Riuter

24/02/2021 – 30/06/2023

Nil

QLD

RDA Illawarra

Deputy Chair

Ms Joanna Kubota

24/02/2021 – 30/06/2023

Nil

NSW

Vacancies

Vacancies that remain to be filled in the Infrastructure, Transport, Regional Development and Communications portfolio at 1 March 2021 

Portfolio BodyPosition

Australian Broadband Advisory Council

1 x Member

Australian Broadcasting Corporation

1 x Deputy Chair

1 x  Non-Executive Director

Australian Children's Television Foundation

1 x Member (Commonwealth Representative)

Australian Communications and Media Authority

4 x Member

1 x Member (Associate Member)

Australian National Maritime Museum Council

2 x Member

Bundanon Trust

1 x Member

Classification

2 x Member

Copyright Tribunal of Australia

Registrar (interim appointee in place)

Creative Partnerships Australia

1 x Deputy Chair

National Cultural Heritage Committee

1 x Chair

7 x Member

National Film and Sound Archive Board

2 x Member

National Gallery of Australia Council

2 x Member

National Museum of Australia Council

3 x Member

NBN Co Limited

1 x Non-Executive Director

Screen Australia

2 x Member

Special Broadcasting Service

1 x Deputy Chair

Airservices Australia

1 x Member

Canberra National Memorials Committee

2 x Member (must reside in the ACT)

Civil Aviation Safety Authority

1 x Deputy Chair

Joint Commonwealth and Tasmanian Economic Council Business Members Group

1 x Chair

Joint Commonwealth and Tasmanian Economic Council Business Members Group

5 x Member

Moorebank Intermodal Company Limited

3 x Director

National Freight and Supply Chain Industry Reference Panel

1 x Member