Portfolio Overview

Ministers and portfolio responsibilities

On 6 February 2020, the Prime Minister, the Hon Scott Morrison MP, announced his new ministry including the following ministers for the Infrastructure, Transport, Regional Development and Communications portfolio:

  • The Hon Michael McCormack MP, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister for Infrastructure, Transport and Regional Development
  • The Hon David Littleproud MP, Minister for Agriculture, Drought and Emergency Management
  • The Hon Paul Fletcher MP, Minister for Communications, Cyber Safety and the Arts
  • The Hon Alan Tudge MP, Minister for Population, Cities and Urban Infrastructure
  • The Hon Mark Coulton MP, Minister for Regional Health, Regional Communications and Local Government
  • The Hon Andrew Gee MP, Minister for Decentralisation and Regional Education
  • The Hon Scott Buchholz MP, Assistant Minister for Road Safety and Freight Transport
  • The Hon Kevin Hogan MP, Assistant Minister to the Deputy Prime Minister
  • The Hon Nola Marino MP, Assistant Minister for Regional Development and Territories

On 5 December 2019, the Prime Minister announced the creation of the Department of Infrastructure, Transport, Regional Development and Communications, consolidating functions of the former Department of Communications and the Arts and the Department of Infrastructure, Transport, Cities and Regional Development. Consequently, this created a new portfolio.

Agencies under the former Communications and Arts Portfolio also transferred to the new portfolio. An outline of the portfolio's entities and their outcomes can be found at Figure 1.

On 8 August 2019, through an amendment to the Administrative Arrangements Orders (AAO), the Infrastructure and Project Financing Agency (IPFA) transferred to the Treasury Portfolio and Old Parliament House (OPH) transferred to the Prime Minister and Cabinet Portfolio.

Airservices Australia (AA); the Australian Postal Corporation; the Australian Rail Track Corporation Limited (ARTC); Bundanon Trust; Creative Partnerships Australia; Moorebank Intermodal Company Limited (MIC); NBN Co Limited; and WSA Co Limited (WSA Co) are entities within the Infrastructure, Transport, Regional Development and Communications portfolio. However, as these entities do not receive direct funding through the annual appropriation acts, they do not produce PB Statements or PAES.

Further details on the goals, operations and operating environments of the portfolio entities can be found in the entity specific sections of the 2019–20 Portfolio Budget Statements for either the former Communications and the Arts Portfolio or the Infrastructure, Transport, Cities and Regional Development Portfolio.

Figure 1: Infrastructure, Transport, Regional Development and Communications portfolio structure and outcomes

Deputy Prime Minister and Minister for Infrastructure, Transport and Regional Development
The Hon Michael McCormack MP
Minister for Agriculture, Drought and Emergency Management
The Hon David Littleproud MP
Minister for Communications, Cyber Safety and the Arts
The Hon Paul Fletcher MP
Minister for Population, Cities and Urban Infrastructure
The Hon Alan Tudge MP
Minister for Regional Health, Regional Communications and Local Government
The Hon Mark Coulton MP
Minister for Decentralisation and Regional Education
The Hon Andrew Gee MP
Assistant Minister for Road Safety and Freight Transport
The Hon Scott Buchholz MP
Assistant Minister to the Deputy Prime Minister
The Hon Kevin Hogan MP
Assistant Minister for Regional Development and Territories
The Hon Nola Marino MP
Department of Infrastructure, Transport, Regional Development and Communications
Secretary: Mr Simon Atkinson
Outcome 1
Improved infrastructure across Australia through investment in and coordination of transport and other infrastructure

Outcome 2
An efficient, sustainable, competitive, safe and secure transport system for all transport users through regulation, financial assistance and safety investigations

Outcome 3
Strengthening the sustainability, capacity and diversity of our cities and regional economies including through facilitating local partnerships between all levels of government and local communities; through reforms that stimulate economic growth; and providing grants and financial assistance

Outcome 4
Good governance in the Australian territories through the maintenance and improvement of the overarching legislative framework for self-governing territories, and laws and services for non-self-governing territories

Outcome 5 (a)
Promote an innovative and competitive communications sector, through policy development, advice and program delivery, so all Australians can realise the full potential of digital technologies and communications services

Outcome 6 (b)
Participation in, and access to, Australia's arts and culture through developing and supporting cultural expression
Airservices Australia
Chair: Mr John Weber
Chief Executive Officer: Jason Harfield
Mission:
Provide air navigation and aviation rescue fire-fighting services for the aviation industry and community
Australia Council
Chair: Sam Walsh AO
Chief Executive Officer: Adrian Collette AM
Outcome 1:
Supporting Australian artists and arts organisations to create and present excellent art that is accessed by audiences across Australia and abroad
Australian Broadcasting Corporation
Chair: Ita Buttrose AC OBE
Managing Director: David Anderson
Outcome 1:
Informed, educated and entertained audiences—throughout Australia and overseas—through innovative and comprehensive media and related services
Australian Communications and Media Authority
Chair and Agency Head: Nerida O'Loughlin PSM
Deputy Chair and Chief Executive Officer: Creina Chapman
Outcome 1:
A communications and media environment that balances the needs of the industry and the Australian community through regulation, education and advice
Australian Film, Television and Radio School
Chair: Russel Howcroft
Acting Chief Executive Officer: Shomal Parekh
Outcome 1:
Support the development of a professional screen arts and broadcast culture in Australia including through the provision of specialist industry-focused education, training and research
Australian Maritime Safety Authority
Chair: Stuart Richey AM
Chief Executive Officer: Michael Kinley
Outcome 1:
Minimise the risk of shipping incidents and pollution in Australian waters through ship safety and environment protection regulation and services and maximise people saved from maritime and aviation incidents through search and rescue coordination
Australian National Maritime Museum
Chair: John Mullen AM
Director and Chief Executive Officer: Kevin Sumption PSM
Outcome 1:
Increased knowledge, appreciation and enjoyment of Australia's maritime heritage by managing the National Maritime Collection and staging programs, exhibitions and events
Australian Postal Corporation
Chair: Lucio Di Bartolomeo
Group Chief Executive Officer and Managing Director: Christine Holgate
Mission:
Australia Post is required by law to provide a universal letter service which is reasonably accessible to all Australians and, in addition, to provide a standard letter service at a uniform price from anywhere to anywhere in the country
Australian Rail Track Corporation Limited
Chair: The Hon Warren Truss AC
Chief Executive Officer and Managing Director: John Fullerton
Mission:
To manage the seamless, safe transit of trains across the national rail network through the building, maintenance and operating of rail infrastructure including the inland rail route between Melbourne and Brisbane
Australian Transport Safety Bureau
Chief Commissioner: Greg Hood
Outcome 1:
Improved Transport Safety in Australia through: independent ‘no blame’ investigation of transport accidents and other safety occurrences; safety data recording, analysis and research; and fostering safety awareness, knowledge and action
Bundanon Trust
Chair: Jennifer Bott AO
Chief Executive Officer: Deborah Ely AM
Mission:
Bundanon Trust supports arts practice and engagement with the arts through its residency, education, exhibition and performance programs. In preserving the natural and cultural heritage of its site Bundanon promotes the value of landscape in all our lives
Civil Aviation Safety Authority
Chair: Anthony Mathews
Chief Executive Officer and Director of Aviation Safety: Shane Carmody
Outcome 1:
Maximise aviation safety through a regulatory regime, detailed technical material on safety standards, comprehensive aviation industry oversight, risk analysis, industry consultation, education and training
Creative Partnerships Australia
Chair: Catherine Walter AM
Chief Executive Officer: Fiona Menzies
Mission:
To foster a culture of private sector support for the arts in Australia; to grow a more sustainable, vibrant and ambitious cultural sector for the benefit of all Australians
Infrastructure Australia
Chair: Julieanne Alroe
Chief Executive Officer: Romilly Madew AO
Outcome 1:
Improve decision-making on matters relating to infrastructure; advise governments and others on matters relating to infrastructure, including better assessment of infrastructure needs and prioritisation of infrastructure projects; and promote best practice infrastructure planning, financing, delivery and operation
Moorebank Intermodal Company Limited
Chair: Vacant
Chief Executive Officer: Peter Hicks
Mission:
Facilitate the development of the intermodal terminal at Moorebank in south-western Sydney
National Capital Authority
Chair: Terry Weber
Chief Executive Officer: Sally Barnes
Outcome 1:
Manage the strategic planning, promotion and enhancement of Canberra as the National Capital for all Australians through the development and administration of the National Capital Plan; operation of the National Capital Exhibition; delivery of education and awareness programs; and works to enhance the character of the National Capital
National Faster Rail Agency
Chief Executive Officer: Barry Broe
Outcome 1:
Improved rail infrastructure between our capital cities and their surrounding regional centres by providing coordination, strategic advice and rail investments that improve reliability and travel speeds
National Film and Sound Archive of Australia
Chair: Gabrielle Trainor AO
Chief Executive Officer: Jan Müller
Outcome 1:
Increased engagement with Australia's audiovisual culture past and present through developing, preserving, maintaining and promoting the national audiovisual collection of historic and cultural significance
National Gallery of Australia
Chair: Ryan Stokes
Director: Nick Mitzevich
Outcome 1:
Increased understanding, knowledge and enjoyment of the visual arts by providing access to, and information about, works of art locally, nationally and internationally
National Library of Australia
Chair: The Hon Dr Brett Mason
Director-General: Dr Marie-Louise Ayres
Outcome 1:
Enhanced learning, knowledge creation, enjoyment and understanding of Australian life and society by providing access to a national collection of library material
National Museum of Australia
Chair: David Jones
Director: Dr Mathew Trinca AM
Outcome 1:
Increased awareness and understanding of Australia's history and culture by managing the National Museum's collections and providing access through public programs and exhibitions
National Portrait Gallery of Australia
Chair: Helen Nugent AO
Director: Karen Quinlan AM
Outcome 1:
Enhanced understanding and appreciation of Australian identity, culture and diversity through portraiture by engaging the public in education programs and exhibitions, and by developing and preserving the national portrait collection
National Transport Commission
Chair: Carolyn Walsh
Chief Executive Officer: Dr Gillian Miles
Outcome 1:
Improved transport productivity, efficiency, safety and environmental performance and regulatory efficiency in Australia through developing, monitoring and maintaining nationally consistent regulatory and operation arrangements relating to road, rail and intermodal transport
NBN Co Limited
Chair: Dr Ziggy Switkowski AO FAA FTSE FAICD
Chief Executive Officer: Stephen Rue
Mission:
To complete the National Broadband Network ensuring all Australians have access to very fast broadband as soon as possible, at affordable prices, and at least cost to taxpayers
North Queensland Water Infrastructure Authority
Acting Chief Executive Officer: Philippa Power
Outcome 1:
Progress the development of water resource projects in North Queensland, through strategic planning and coordination of information sharing among relevant regulatory authorities and stakeholders
Screen Australia
Chair: Nicholas Moore
Chief Executive Officer: Graeme Mason
Outcome 1:
Promote engaged audiences and support a creative, innovative and commercially sustainable screen industry through the funding and promotion of diverse Australian screen product
Special Broadcasting Service Corporation
Chair: Dr Bulent Hass Dellal AO
Managing Director: James Taylor
Outcome 1:
Provide multilingual and multicultural services that inform, educate and entertain all Australians and in so doing reflect Australia's multicultural society
WSA Co Limited
Chair: Paul O'Sullivan
Chief Executive Officer: Graham Millett
Mission:
Establish and build the Western Sydney Airport at Badgery's Creek, in south-western Sydney

Notes:

  1. Outcome 5 was formerly Department of Communications and the Arts Outcome 1.
  2. Outcome 6 was formerly Department of Communications and the Arts Outcome 2.

Prev. Index Next