Senate Order October 2020

Infrastructure, Transport, Regional Development and Communications portfolio Government appointments for the period 11 February 2020 to 28 September 2020.

Portfolio BodyPositionAppointeeTerm of AppointmentRemunerationPlace of Residence
Administrator of the Northern Territory Administrator Mrs Vicki Susan O'Halloran AO 31/10/2020–30/10/2022 $332,550.00 per annum NT
Administrator of the Territories of Christmas and Cocos (Keeling) Islands Administrator Ms Natasha Griggs 05/10/2020–04/10/2022 $304,830.00 per annum Christmas Island
Advisory Committee for Indigenous Repatriation Co-Chair Ms Christine Grant 08/09/2020–07/09/2023 $556.00 per diem NSW
Advisory Committee for Indigenous Repatriation Co-Chair Mr Phillip Gordon 08/09/2020–07/09/2023 $556.00 per diem NSW
Airservices Australia Member Dr Marlene Kanga AM 04/09/2020–03/09/2021 $83,150.00 per annum NSW
Airservices Australia Member Ms Fiona Balfour AO 03/06/2020–02/09/2020 $83,150.00 per annum NSW
Australia Post Non-Executive Director Ms Deidre Willmott 27/06/2020–26/06/2023 $96,890.00 per annum VIC
Australia Post Deputy Chair Ms Andrea Staines OAM 27/06/2020–26/06/2023 $108,100.00 per annum QLD
Australian Broadband Advisory Council Chair Ms Deena Shiff 10/07/2020–09/07/2022 $584.00 per diem ACT
Australian Broadband Advisory Council Member Ms Georgina Somerset 10/07/2020–09/07/2022 $418.00 per diem QLD
Australian Broadband Advisory Council Member Mr Jan Müller 10/07/2020–09/07/2022 $418.00 per diem ACT
Australian Broadband Advisory Council Member Dr Bronte Jane Adams 10/07/2020–09/07/2022 $418.00 per diem VIC
Australian Broadband Advisory Council Member Mr Martin Haese 10/07/2020–09/07/2022 $418.00 per diem SA
Australian Broadband Advisory Council Member Mr Scott Lorson 10/07/2020–09/07/2022 $418.00 per diem NSW
Australian Broadband Advisory Council Member Mr Zareh Nalbandian 10/07/2020–09/07/2022 $418.00 per diem NSW
Australian Film, Television and Radio School Council Chair Mr Russel Howcroft 01/07/2020–30/06/2023 $52,680.00 per annum VIC
Australian Maritime Safety Authority Chief Executive Officer and Member Mr Michael Kinley 01/04/2020–30/06/2020 $480,000.00 per annum ACT
Australian Maritime Safety Authority Chief Executive Officer and Member Mr Michael Kinley 01/07/2020–30/06/2024 $480,000.00 per annum ACT
Australian National Maritime Museum Council Member (Acting) Ms Alison Page 14/04/2020–28/05/2020 $22,180.00 per annum NSW
Australian National Maritime Museum Council Member Ms Alison Page 29/05/2020–28/05/2023 $22,180.00 per annum NSW
Australian National Maritime Museum Council Member Mr Stephen Coutts 29/05/2020–28/05/2023 $22,180.00 per annum NSW
Australian Rail Track Corporation Limited Chief Executive Officer and Managing Director Mr Mark Campbell 30/04/2020–29/04/2025 $750,000.00 per annum NSW
Australian Transport Safety Bureau Commissioner Ms Catherine Scott 08/09/2020–07/09/2023 $60,980.00 per annum VIC
Australian Transport Safety Bureau Commissioner Ms Carolyn Walsh 08/06/2020–07/09/2020 $60,980.00 per annum NSW
Australian Transport Safety Bureau Commissioner Mr Christopher Manning 09/06/2020–08/06/2023 $60,980.00 per annum NSW
Bundanon Trust Member Ms Michelle Bishop 28/04/2020–27/04/2023 Nil NSW
Civil Aviation Safety Authority Member Ms Mary Elizabeth Hallett 01/07/2020–30/06/2023 $59,950.00 per annum NSW
Civil Aviation Safety Authority Member Ms Marilyn Andre 01/07/2020–30/06/2023 $59,950.00 per annum QLD
Classification Board Director Ms Sally Ryan 25/07/2020–20/03/2021 $249,420.00 per annum NSW
Holden Collection Advisory Committee Member Mr Greg Mackie OAM 07/08/2020–30/06/2021 Nil SA
Holden Collection Advisory Committee Member Ms Lynley Marshall 07/08/2020–30/06/2021 Nil VIC
Holden Collection Advisory Committee Member Mr Neil Joiner 07/08/2020–30/06/2021 Nil VIC
Holden Collection Advisory Committee Member Mr Jeff Grech 07/08/2020–30/06/2021 Nil VIC
Holden Collection Advisory Committee Member Mr Neil Pogson 10/08/2020–30/06/2021 Nil VIC
Holden Collection Advisory Committee Member Mr Jeff Jamieson 10/08/2020–30/06/2021 Nil SA
Indian Ocean Territories Health Service Community Advisory Committee Member Mr Paul Maberly 03/07/2020–31/12/2021 Nil Christmas Island
Indian Ocean Territories Health Service Community Advisory Committee Member Ms Vanessa Bennett 03/07/2020–31/12/2021 Nil Christmas Island
Indian Ocean Territories Health Service Community Advisory Committee Member Mrs Vicky Watson 03/07/2020–31/12/2021 Nil Christmas Island
Indian Ocean Territories Health Service Community Advisory Committee Member Ms Kelly Edwards 03/07/2020–31/12/2021 Nil Cocos (Keeling) Islands
Indian Ocean Territories Health Service Community Advisory Committee Member Mr Rafi Borchardt 03/07/2020–31/12/2021 Nil Christmas Island
Indian Ocean Territories Health Service Community Advisory Committee Member Mr Levi Fowler 03/07/2020–31/12/2021 Nil Cocos (Keeling) Islands
Infrastructure Australia Chair Ms Julieanne Alroe 01/09/2020–31/08/2021 $119,180.00 per annum QLD
Infrastructure Australia Member Ms Deena Shiff 01/09/2020–31/08/2021 $59,590.00 per annum NSW
Infrastructure Australia Member Mr Reece Waldock 02/09/2020–31/08/2021 $59,590.00 per annum WA
International Air Services Commission Chair Dr Ian Douglas 14/05/2020–13/05/2021 $85,920.00 per annum NSW
Jervis Bay Territory Special Magistrate Captain Warren Bairstow 28/07/2020–27/07/2023 Nil ACT
Moorebank Intermodal Company Limited Director and Chairperson Ms Erin Flaherty 04/02/2020–03/02/2023 $119,180.00 per annum NSW
Moorebank Intermodal Company Limited Executive Chair Ms Erin Flaherty 16/03/2020–08/06/2020 $119,180.00 per annum NSW
Moorebank Intermodal Company Limited Chief Executive Officer Mr James Baulderstone 01/07/2020–30/06/2025 $611,037.00 per annum NSW
National Capital Authority Member Ms Jenny Smithson 11/06/2020–10/06/2025 $24,400.00 per annum NSW
National Cultural Heritage Committee Chair Dr Lisa Slade 28/05/2020–31/01/2021 $556.00 per diem SA
National Film and Sound Archive Board Member (Acting) Ms Fiona Scott 06/04/2020–05/07/2020 $22,180.00 per annum NSW
National Film and Sound Archive Board Member Ms Fiona Scott 06/07/2020–05/07/2021 $22,180.00 per annum NSW
National Film and Sound Archive Board Member (Acting) Ms Caroline Elliott 06/04/2020–05/07/2020 $22,180.00 per annum VIC
National Film and Sound Archive Board Member (Acting) Ms Caroline Elliott 06/07/2020–05/10/2020 $22,180.00 per annum VIC
National Film and Sound Archive Board Member (Acting) Mr Kim Ledger 06/04/2020–05/07/2020 $22,180.00 per annum WA
National Film and Sound Archive Board Member (Acting) Mr Kim Ledger 06/07/2020–05/10/2020 $22,180.00 per annum WA
National Film and Sound Archive Board Member (Acting) Ms Toni Cody 07/08/2020–06/11/2020 $22,180.00 per annum NSW
National Film and Sound Archive Board Member (Acting) Mr Peter Rose 07/08/2020–06/11/2020 $22,180.00 per annum NSW
National Freight and Supply Chain Industry Reference Panel Chair Mr John Fullerton 01/07/2020–30/06/2022 $890.00 per diem NSW
National Freight and Supply Chain Industry Reference Panel Member Ms Nicole Lockwood 01/07/2020–30/06/2021 $712.00 per diem WA
National Freight and Supply Chain Industry Reference Panel Member Mr Brett Charlton 01/07/2020–31/12/2021 $712.00 per diem TAS
National Freight and Supply Chain Industry Reference Panel Member Ms Sophie Finemore 01/07/2020–01/12/2021 $712.00 per diem VIC
National Freight and Supply Chain Industry Reference Panel Member Mr Peter Garske 01/07/2020–31/12/2021 $712.00 per diem QLD
National Library of Australia Council Member Prof Donald Markwell 28/05/2020–27/05/2023 $22,180.00 per annum SA
National Water Grid Advisory Body Chair Mr Christopher Lynch 06/08/2020–05/08/2023 $102,560.00 per annum VIC
National Water Grid Advisory Body Member Mr Peter Ryan 06/08/2020–05/08/2023 $46,160.00 per annum VIC
National Water Grid Advisory Body Member Dr Catherine Foley 06/08/2020–05/08/2023  Nil NSW
National Water Grid Advisory Body Member Mr Jim Grayson 06/08/2020–05/08/2023 $46,160.00 per annum QLD
National Water Grid Advisory Body Member Dr Stuart Khan 06/08/2020–05/08/2023 $46,160.00 per annum NSW
National Water Grid Advisory Body Member Ms Sue Middleton 06/08/2020–05/08/2023 $46,160.00 per annum WA
National Water Grid Advisory Body Member Ms Elizabeth Stott 06/08/2020–05/08/2023 $46,160.00 per annum NSW
NBN Co Limited Non-Executive Director Mr Drew Clarke AO PSM FTSE 22/08/2020–21/08/2023 $113,520.00 per annum ACT
National Water Grid Advisory Body Member Ms Roseanne Healy 31/08/2020–30/08/2023 $46,160.00 per annum SA
North Queensland Water Infrastructure Authority Chief Executive Officer (Interim) Mr Richard McLoughlin 03/03/2020–02/06/2020 $281,442 per annum
(paid on a pro-rata basis per hours worked)
NSW
North Queensland Water Infrastructure Authority Chief Executive Officer Mr Richard McLoughlin 03/06/2020–02/06/2022 $304,380.00 per annum
(paid on a pro-rata basis per hours worked)
NSW
Public Lending Right Committee Chair Ms Evelyn (Eve) Woodberry 20/05/2020–19/05/2023 $36,040.00 per annum NSW
Public Lending Right Committee Member (Australian Libraries Representative Ms Margaret Joan Allen 18/06/2020–17/06/2023 $418.00 per diem WA
Public Lending Right Committee Member (Author Representative) Dr Lisa Gorton 18/06/2020 -17/06/2023 $418.00 per diem VIC
Regional Development Australia (RDA) SA Eyre Peninsula Deputy Chair Mr Malcolm Catt 20/05/2020–30/06/2022 Nil SA
RDA VIC Barwon South West Deputy Chair Ms Elaine Carbines AM 12/06/2020–31/12/2020 Nil VIC
RDA VIC Barwon South West Member Mr Peter Dorling 12/06/2020–31/12/2020 Nil VIC
RDA VIC Barwon South West Member Mr Darryl Mohr 12/06/2020–31/12/2020 Nil VIC
RDA VIC Barwon South West Member Dr Michael King 12/06/2020–31/12/2020 Nil VIC
RDA VIC Barwon South West Member Mr Brendan Ryan 12/06/2020–31/12/2020 Nil VIC
RDA VIC Barwon South West Member Mr Andrew Westlake 12/06/2020–31/12/2020 Nil VIC
RDA VIC Barwon South West Member Mr Grant Sutherland 12/06/2020–31/12/2020 Nil VIC
RDA VIC Barwon South West Member Mrs Liz Price 12/06/2020–31/12/2020 Nil VIC
RDA VIC Barwon South West Member Ms Anita Rank 12/06/2020–31/12/2020 Nil VIC
RDA VIC Barwon South West Member Mr David Spear 12/06/2020–31/12/2020 Nil VIC
RDA VIC Barwon South West Member Miss Alison McLeod 12/06/2020–31/12/2020 Nil VIC
RDA VIC Barwon South West Member Mr Peter Brown 12/06/2020–31/12/2020 Nil VIC
RDA VIC Gippsland Deputy Chair Mr Timothy Weight 12/06/2020–31/12/2020 Nil VIC
RDA VIC Gippsland Member Mrs Michelle Dowsett 12/06/2020–31/12/2020 Nil VIC
RDA VIC Gippsland Member Mr Paul Buckley 12/06/2020–31/12/2020 Nil VIC
RDA VIC Gippsland Member Mr Raelene Hanratty 12/06/2020–31/12/2020 Nil VIC
RDA VIC Gippsland Member Ms Angela Hutson 12/06/2020–31/12/2020 Nil VIC
RDA VIC Grampians Member Mr Paul Hooper 12/06/2020–31/12/2020 Nil VIC
RDA VIC Grampians Member Ms Kate Davis 12/06/2020–31/12/2020 Nil VIC
RDA VIC Grampians Member Mr John Fitzgibbon 12/06/2020–31/12/2020 Nil VIC
RDA VIC Grampians Member Mr Justin Gilbert 12/06/2020–31/12/2020 Nil VIC
RDA VIC Grampians Member Ms Prudence Cook 12/06/2020–31/12/2020 Nil VIC
RDA VIC Grampians Member Mr David Miller 12/06/2020–31/12/2020 Nil VIC
RDA VIC Hume Chair Cr Amanda McClaren 12/06/2020–31/12/2020 Nil VIC
RDA VIC Hume Member Ms Geraldine Christou 12/06/2020–31/12/2020 Nil VIC
RDA VIC Hume Member Mr Craig Lloyd 12/06/2020–31/12/2020 Nil VIC
RDA VIC Hume Member Mr Grant Jones 12/06/2020–31/12/2020 Nil VIC
RDA VIC Hume Member Ms Amelia Hartney 12/06/2020–31/12/2020 Nil VIC
RDA VIC Hume Member Ms Elise Armitage 12/06/2020–31/12/2020 Nil VIC
RDA VIC Hume Member Ms Kristen Williams 12/06/2020–31/12/2020 Nil VIC
RDA VIC Loddon Mallee Deputy Chair Ms Leonie Burrows 12/06/2020–31/12/2020 Nil VIC
RDA VIC Loddon Mallee Member Ms Margot Stork 12/06/2020–31/12/2020 Nil VIC
RDA VIC Loddon Mallee Member Dr Herbert Hermens 12/06/2020–31/12/2020 Nil VIC
RDA VIC Loddon Mallee Member Mr Robert Jardine 12/06/2020–31/12/2020 Nil VIC
RDA VIC Loddon Mallee Member Mr Peter McAllister 12/06/2020–31/12/2020 Nil VIC
RDA VIC Loddon Mallee Member Mrs Dianne Bowles 12/06/2020–31/12/2020 Nil VIC
RDA VIC Loddon Mallee Member Mr Geoff Kelly 12/06/2020–31/12/2020 Nil VIC
RDA VIC Loddon Mallee Member Mr Craig Niemann 12/06/2020–31/12/2020 Nil VIC
RDA VIC Loddon Mallee Member Mr Damien Tangey 12/06/2020–31/12/2020 Nil VIC
RDA VIC Melbourne Deputy Chair Mr Linc Horton 12/06/2020–31/12/2020 Nil VIC
RDA VIC Melbourne Member Ms Natalie McDonald 12/06/2020–31/12/2020 Nil VIC
RDA VIC Melbourne Member Mr Juergen Schneider 12/06/2020–31/12/2020 Nil VIC
RDA VIC Melbourne Member Ms Chris James 12/06/2020–31/12/2020 Nil VIC
RDA VIC Melbourne Member Ms Laura Cavallo 12/06/2020–31/12/2020 Nil VIC
RDA VIC Melbourne Member Ms Danielle Storey 12/06/2020–31/12/2020 Nil VIC
RDA WA Mid-West Gascoyne Deputy Chair Mr Tom Marina 11/06/2020–31/12/2020 Nil WA
RDA WA Perth Deputy Chair Mr Travis Burrows 11/06/2020–31/12/2020 Nil WA
Review of Australian classification regulation Chair Mr Neville Stevens AO 01/05/2020–31/05/2020 $246,975.00 per annum ACT
Screen Australia Deputy Chair Ms Megan Brownlow 22/04/2020–21/04/2021 $45,740.00 per annum NSW
Screen Australia Member Ms Joanna Werner 14/03/2020–13/03/2023 $33,540.00 per annum VIC
Screen Australia Member Mr Peter Davey 13/03/2020–12/03/2023 $33,540.00 per annum VIC
Special Broadcasting Service Chair Mr George Savvides AM 09/07/2020–08/07/2025 $110,860.00 per annum VIC
Sydney Airport Community Forum Chair Mr John Alexander OAM MP 21/03/2020–20/03/2022 Nil NSW
Western Sydney Airport Chief Executive Officer Mr Simon Hickey 15/07/2020–14/07/2025 $811,520.00 per annum NSW
Western Sydney Airport Chief Executive Officer (Interim) Mr Dimitrios (Jim) Tragotsalos 28/02/2020–31/05/2020 $730,368.00 per annum NSW
Western Sydney Airport Chief Executive Officer
(Interim)
Mr Dimitrios (Jim) Tragotsalos 01/06/2020–14/07/2020 $730,368.00 per annum NSW
Western Sydney Airport Director Mr Timothy Eddy 07/08/2020–06/08/2023 $83,150.00 per annum VIC
Western Sydney Airport Director Ms Fiona Elizabeth Balfour AO 07/08/2020–06/08/2023 $83,150.00 per annum NSW

Vacancies

Vacancies that remain to be filled in the Infrastructure, Transport, Regional Development and Communications portfolio at 28 September 2020.

Portfolio BodyPosition
Advisory Committee for Indigenous Repatriation 1 x Member
Airservices Australia 1 x Member
Australian Children's Television Foundation 1 x Member (Commonwealth Representative)
Australian Communications and Media Authority 1 x Member (Associate Member)
Australian Maritime Safety Authority 1 x Member
Australian National Maritime Museum Council 2 x Members
Bundanon Trust 1 x Member
Civil Aviation Safety Authority 1 x Deputy Chair
Classification 1 x Director
1 x Deputy Director
Classification Review Board 1 x Convenor
1 x Deputy Convenor
5 x Members
Creative Partnerships Australia 1 x Deputy Chair
Indian Ocean Territories Health Service Community Advisory Committee 4 x Members
International Air Services Commission 1 x Member
Joint Commonwealth and Tasmanian Economic Council Business Members Group 1 x Chair
4 x Members
Moorebank Intermodal Company Limited 2 x Directors
National Capital Authority 1 x Member
National Cultural Heritage Committee 4 x Members
National Freight and Supply Chain Strategy Industry Reference Panel 1 x Member
National Gallery of Australia Council 1 x Member
National Museum of Australia Council 5 x Members
NBN Co Limited 1 x Non-Executive Director
RDA NSW Orana 1 x Chair
RDA NSW Riverina 1 x Deputy Chair
RDA QLD Mackay-Isaac-Whitsunday 1 x Deputy Chair
RDA VIC Grampians 1 x Deputy Chair
RDA VIC Hume 1 x Deputy Chair
Screen Australia 1 x Member
Special Broadcasting Service 1 x Deputy Chair
1 x Non-Executive Director