We are currently redeveloping this website. Check out our Beta website and be sure to leave some feedback!

Senate Order May 2021

Appointments

Infrastructure, Transport, Regional Development and Communications portfolio Government appointments for the period 2 March 2021 to 3 May 2021

AppointeePositionStart DateEnd dateRemunerationPlace of Residence
Airservices Australia
Mr Lawrence Turner Member 03/03/2021 02/03/2024 $83,150 per annum NSW
Dr Eileen Doyle Member 21/04/2021 20/04/2025 $83,150 per annum NSW
Australia Post
Mr Tony Nutt AO Non-Executive Director 02/03/2021 01/03/2024 $96,890 per annum ACT
Mr Paul Graham CEO and Managing Director September 2021 TBC $1,456,560 per annum NSW
Mr Rodney Boys Acting CEO and Managing Director 23/04/20211 September 2021 $1,310,904 per annum VIC
Australian Children's Television Foundation
Mr Ian McGill Member (Commonwealth Representative) 25/03/2021 24/03/2024 N/A NSW
Australian National Maritime Museum
Mr Nyunggai Warren Mundine AO Member 29/04/2021 28/04/2024 $22,180 per annum NSW
Australian Rail Track Corporation
The Hon Warren Truss AC Chair 21/04/2021 20/04/2024 $166,290 per annum QLD
Bundanon Trust
Ms Anne Flanagan Director 22/04/2021 21/04/2024 N/A NSW
Mr Ezekiel Solomon AM Director 22/04/2021 21/04/2024 N/A NSW
Classification
Ms Alison Bickerstaff Acting Deputy Director (substantive board member) 21/03/2021 24/07/2021 $193,990 per annum NSW
Copyright Tribunal of Australia
Ms Katie Lynch Registrar 25/03/2021 24/03/2026 N/A QLD
Creative Partnerships Australia
Mr John Barrington AM Deputy Chair 12/04/2021 02/04/2022 $27,030 per annum WA
International Air Services Commission
Ms Karen Ann Gosling Member 02/03/2021 01/03/2023 $42,960 per annum ACT
National Gallery of Australia Council
Mr Nicholas Moore Member 18/03/2021 17/03/2024 $26,340 per annum NSW
Ms Judith Neilson AM Member 29/04/2021 28/04/2024 $26,340 per annum NSW
National Film and Sound Archive
Richard Bell Member 03/05/2021 02/05/2024 $22,180 per annum QLD
Alison Cameron Member 03/05/2021 02/05/2024 $22,180 per annum NSW
National Freight and Supply Chain Industry Reference Panel
Ms Nicole Lockwood Member 30/06/2021 30/12/2022 $712 per diem WA
National Library of Australia
The Hon Dr Brett Mason Chair 09/08/2021 08/08/2024 $44,350 per annum QLD
National Museum of Australia Council
Mr David Jones Chair 26/06/2021 25/09/2021 $44,350 per annum NSW
Mr Tony Nutt AO Member 18/03/2021 17/03/2024 $22,180 per annum ACT
NBN Co Limited
Mr Andrew Dix Non-Executive Director 07/04/2021 06/04/2024 $113,520 per annum VIC
Public Lending Right Committee
Mr Steven Carroll Member (Author Representative) 16/03/2021 15/03/2024 $418 per diem VIC
Mr Michael Willoughby Bollen Member (Publisher Representative) 16/03/2021 15/03/2024 $418 per diem SA
Regional Development Australia Committees
Ms Dianna Somerville, RDA Riverina Chair 22/03/2021 30/06/2025 Nil NSW
Ms Susan Ivens, RDA Hunter Deputy Chair 06/04/2021 30/06/2025 Nil NSW
Cr Mary Brown, RDA Townsville and North West Queensland Deputy Chair 30/03/2021 30/06/2025 Nil QLD
Ms Sharon Armstrong, RDA Moreton Bay Deputy Chair 06/04/2021 30/06/2025 Nil QLD
Prof Robin Roberts, RDA Brisbane Deputy Chair 06/04/2021 30/06/2023 Nil QLD
Ms Victoria MacKirdy, RDA Adelaide Hills, Fleurieu and Kangaroo Island Deputy Chair 13/04/2021 30/06/2023 Nil SA
Mr Peter Walker, RDA Murraylands and Riverland Deputy Chair 15/04/2021 30/06/2023 Nil SA
Mayor Doug Chipman, RDA Tasmania Deputy Chair 30/03/2021 30/06/2025 Nil TAS
Screen Australia
Ms Megan Brownlow Deputy Chair 22/04/2021 21/04/2024 $45,740 per annum NSW
Mr Nicholas Moore Chair 31/03/2021 30/03/2024 $60,980 per annum NSW

1 Mr Boys reappointed from 23 April 2021, and will resume the CFO role following Mr Graham’s commencement September 2021

Vacancies

Vacancies remaining to be filled in the Infrastructure, Transport, Regional Development and Communications portfolio at 3 May 2021

Portfolio BodyPosition
Airservices Australia 1 x Member
Australian Broadband Advisory Council 2 x Members
Australian Broadcasting Corporation 1 x Deputy Chair 3 x Non-executive Directors
Australian Communications and Media Authority 1 x Member (Associate Member)
Australian National Maritime Museum Council 1 x Member
Bundanon Trust 2 x Directors
Civil Aviation Safety Authority 1 x Deputy Chair 1 x Member
Classification 1 x Director
Creative Partnerships Australia 1 x Non-Executive Director
Indian Ocean Territories Health Service Community Advisory Committee 3 x Members
International Air Services Commission 1 x Member
Moorebank Intermodal Company Limited 2 x Directors
National Cultural Heritage Committee 1 x Chair 9 x Members
National Freight and Supply Chain Strategy Industry Reference Panel 1 x Member
National Gallery of Australia Council 2 x Members
National Museum of Australia Council 4 x Members
National Portrait Gallery of Australia 1 x Member
North Queensland Water Infrastructure Authority 1 x Chief Executive Officer
RDA NSW Riverina 1 x Deputy Chair
RDA QLD Mackay-Isaac-Whitsunday 1 x Deputy Chair
RDA VIC Grampians 1 x Deputy Chair
RDA Barossa, Gawler, Light, Adelaide Plains 1 x Deputy Chair
RDA Sydney 1 x Deputy Chair
RDA Northern Territory 1 x Deputy Chair
RDA Goldfields Esperance 1 x Deputy Chair
Screen Australia 2 x Members
Special Broadcasting Service 1 x Deputy Chair