We are currently redeveloping this website. Check out our Beta website and be sure to leave some feedback!

Senate Order May 2017

Appointments and remuneration pursuant to the Order of the Senate for the period 7 February 2017 to 1 May 2017

AppointeePositionTerm of AppointmentRemuneration AmountPlace of Residence
Airservices Australia
Mr John Weber Member 06/04/2017—05/04/2020 $56,150 per annum Remuneration Determination 2016/18 NSW
Civil Aviation Safety Authority
Ms Cheryl Cartwright Member 17/04/2017—16/04/2020 $56,150 per annum Remuneration Determination 2016/18 ACT
Expert Panel for the Inquiry into Freight and Supply Chain Priorities
Mr Maurice James Member 02/03/2017—30/03/2018 $1,049.50 per diem (to a maximum of $34,485) NSW
Ms Nicole Lockwood Member 02/03/2017—30/03/2018 $1,049.50 per diem (to a maximum of $34,485) WA
Ms Marika Calfas Member 02/03/2017—30/03/2018 $1,049.50 per diem (to a maximum of $34,485) NSW
Mr David Simon Member 02/03/2017—30/03/2018 $1,049.50 per diem (to a maximum of $34,485) QLD
Forum on Western Sydney Airport (FOWSA)
Professor Peter Shergold AC Chair 10/04/2017—unspecified end date $732.00 per diem ACT
Senator the Hon Marise Payne Member 10/04/2017—unspecified end date N/A NSW
Dr Mike Freelander MP Member 10/04/2017—unspecified end date N/A NSW
Ms Anne Stanley MP Member 10/04/2017—unspecified end date N/A NSW
Mr Christopher Patterson MP Member 10/04/2017—unspecified end date N/A NSW
Ms Lee de Winton Member 10/04/2017—unspecified end date N/A NSW
Mr David Borger Member 10/04/2017—unspecified end date N/A NSW
Ms Joanne Bromilow Member 10/04/2017—unspecified end date N/A NSW
Mr Damian Callachor Member 10/04/2017—unspecified end date N/A NSW
Ms Adriana Care Member 10/04/2017—unspecified end date N/A NSW
Ms Kiersten Fishburn Member 10/04/2017—unspecified end date N/A NSW
Mr Bob Germaine Member 10/04/2017—unspecified end date N/A NSW
Mr Gordon Henwood Member 10/04/2017—unspecified end date N/A NSW
Mr Mike Higgins Member 10/04/2017—unspecified end date N/A ACT
Mr Jacob Idiculas Member 10/04/2017—unspecified end date N/A NSW
Ms Fiona Mann Member 10/04/2017—unspecified end date N/A NSW
Ms Alison Morgan Member 10/04/2017—unspecified end date N/A NSW
Mr Luke Nicholls Member 10/04/2017—unspecified end date N/A NSW
Mr Adrian Slootjes Member 10/04/2017—unspecified end date N/A QLD
Cr John Thain Member 10/04/2017—unspecified end date N/A NSW
Mr Paul Tosi Member 10/04/2017—unspecified end date N/A NSW
Mr John Walton Member 10/04/2017—unspecified end date N/A NSW
Mr Wayne Willmington Member 10/04/2017—unspecified end date N/A NSW
General Aviation Advisory Group
Mr Martin Laverty Chair 14/03/2017—unspecified end date N/A ACT
Mr David Bell Member 14/03/2017—unspecified end date N/A NSW
Mr Mike Close Member 14/03/2017—unspecified end date N/A ACT
Dr Reece Clothier Member 14/03/2017—unspecified end date N/A VIC
Mr Peter Crook Member 14/03/2017—unspecified end date N/A QLD
Ms Catherine Fitzsimons Member 14/03/2017—unspecified end date N/A NSW
Mr Peter Gash Member 14/03/2017—unspecified end date N/A QLD
Mr Mike Higgins Member 14/03/2017—unspecified end date N/A ACT
Mr Phil Hurst Member 14/03/2017—unspecified end date N/A ACT
Mr Michael Monck Member 14/03/2017—unspecified end date N/A ACT
Ms Marguerite Morgan Member 14/03/2017—unspecified end date N/A VIC
Mr Phillip Reiss Member 14/03/2017—unspecified end date N/A NSW
Jervis Bay Territory Special Magistrate
Captain Charles Huxtable Special Magistrate 02/03/2017 - 01/03/2020 N/A ACT
Norfolk Island Administrator
Mr Eric Hutchinson Administrator 01/04/2017—31/03/2019 $287,240 per annum Remuneration Determination 2016/19 Norfolk Island
Regional Development Australia (RDA) Committees
RDA—NSW—Orana
Mr William Donnelly Member 23/03/2017—30/06/2018 N/A NSW
Ms Louise Johnson Member 23/03/2017—30/06/2018 N/A NSW
Ms Janine Lea-Barrett Member 23/03/2017—30/06/2018 N/A NSW
RDA—QLD—Darling Downs and South West
Prof Glen Postle AM Member 01/03/2017—31/12/2017 N/A QLD
RDA—QLD—Far North Queensland and Torres Strait
Mrs Susan Darby Member 28/02/2017—31/12/2017 N/A QLD
Mr William Moller Member 28/02/2017—31/12/2017 N/A QLD
Ms Joann Schmider Member 28/02/2017—31/12/2017 N/A QLD
Mayor Peter Scott Member 28/02/2017—31/12/2017 N/A QLD
Mr Yen Norman Loban Member 28/02/2017—31/12/2017 N/A QLD
RDA—QLD—Fitzroy and Central West
Cr Neville Ferrier Member 01/03/2017—31/12/2017 N/A QLD
Mr Grant Cassidy Member 01/03/2017—31/12/2017 N/A QLD
RDA—QLD—Gold Coast
Ms Shannon Willoughby Member 22/02/2017—31/12/2017 N/A QLD
Mrs Robyn Keenan Member 22/02/2017—31/12/2017 N/A QLD
Mr Bryn Lummus Member 22/02/2017—31/12/2017 N/A QLD
Mr David Zohar Member 22/02/2017—31/12/2017 N/A QLD
Professor Paul Burton Member 01/03/2017—31/12/2017 N/A QLD
Ms Jevena O’Brien Member 01/03/2017—31/12/2017 N/A QLD
Mr Stephen Simpson Member 01/03/2017—31/12/2017 N/A QLD
RDA—QLD—Townsville and North West
Mr Jeffery Jimmieson Member 15/03/2017—30/06/2018 N/A QLD
Cr Mary Brown Member 15/03/2017—30/06/2018 N/A QLD
Cr June Kuhl Member 15/03/2017—30/06/2018 N/A QLD
Cr Greg Campbell Member 15/03/2017—30/06/2018 N/A QLD
RDA—QLD—Wide Bay Burnett
Mrs Stephanie Whitaker Member 07/03/2017—06/03/2020 N/A QLD
Mr Kerren Smith Member 07/03/2017—06/03/2020 N/A QLD
RDA—TAS—Tasmania
Mr Paul Kregor OAM Member 21/03/2017—31/12/2017 N/A TAS
Dr Bruce Williams Member 21/03/2017—31/12/2017 N/A TAS
Professor Susan Kilpatrick Member 21/03/2017—31/12/2017 N/A TAS
Mr Gary McCarthy Member 21/03/2017—31/12/2017 N/A TAS
Mr Adrien Wood Member 21/03/2017—31/12/2017 N/A TAS
Dr Christine Mucha Member 21/03/2017—31/12/2017 N/A TAS
RDA—WA—Goldfields Esperance
Ms Laura Dwyer Member 24/03/2017—31/12/2017 N/A WA
Mr Matthew Devenish Member 24/03/2017—31/12/2017 N/A WA
Mrs Amanda Reidy Member 24/03/2017—31/12/2017 N/A WA
RDA—WA—Great Southern
Mr David Broadhurst Member 01/03/2017—28/02/2018 N/A WA
Ms Jan Davidson Member 01/03/2017—28/02/218 N/A WA
RDA—WA—Peel
Mr John Read Member 01/03/2017—30/06/2018 N/A WA
Mr Phys Williams Member 01/03/2017—30/06/2018 N/A WA
Mr Andrew Ward Member 01/03/2017—30/06/2018 N/A WA
Mrs Elizabeth Storr Member 01/03/2017—30/06/2018 N/A WA
Ms Kellee Aberg Member 01/03/2017—30/06/2018 N/A WA
Mr Liam Smith Member 01/03/2017—30/06/2018 N/A WA
Regional Jobs and Investment Packages (RJIP) - Local Planning Committees
RJIP—QLD—Wide Bay Burnett
Mr Stephen Cooper Member 08/02/2017—unspecified end date N/A QLD
Ms Leone Aslett Member 08/02/2017—unspecified end date N/A QLD
Cr Bill Trevor Chair 08/02/2017—unspecified end date N/A QLD
Mr Don Waugh Member 08/02/2017—unspecified end date N/A QLD
Ms Nancy Bates Member 08/02/2017—unspecified end date N/A QLD
Mr Eric Law Member 08/02/2017—unspecified end date N/A QLD
Cr Kathy Duff Member 08/02/2017—unspecified end date N/A QLD
Mr Kerren Smith Member 08/02/2017—unspecified end date N/A QLD
Mr Glen Winney Member 08/02/2017—unspecified end date N/A QLD
RJIP—SA—Upper Spencer Gulf
Ms Claire Wiseman Chair 10/02/2017—unspecified end date N/A SA
Mr Brenton Badenoch Member 10/02/2017—unspecified end date N/A SA
Mr Andrew Cole Member 10/02/2017—unspecified end date N/A SA
Mr Mark Hanlon Member 10/02/2017—unspecified end date N/A SA
Mr Daniel Rowlands Member 10/02/2017—unspecified end date N/A SA
Ms Aileen Shannon Member 10/02/2017—unspecified end date N/A SA
Mr Brenton Vanstone Member 10/02/2017—unspecified end date N/A SA
Mr Jack Velthuizen Member 10/02/2017—unspecified end date N/A SA
RJIP—QLD—Bowen Basin
Mr Graeme Kanofski Chair 15/02/2017—unspecified end date N/A QLD
Mr Nigel Burnett Member 15/02/2017—unspecified end date N/A QLD
Mr Ken Corfield Member 15/02/2017—unspecified end date N/A QLD
Ms Melanie Davies Member 15/02/2017—unspecified end date N/A QLD
Ms Adrienne Rourke Member 15/02/2017—unspecified end date N/A QLD
Mr Wally Tallis Member 15/02/2017—unspecified end date N/A QLD
Ms Melissa Westcott Member 15/02/2017—unspecified end date N/A QLD
RJIP—NSW—South Coast
Ms Fiona Hatcher Chair 21/02/2017—unspecified end date N/A NSW
Mr Paul Goodwin Member 21/02/2017—unspecified end date N/A NSW
Cr Joanna Gash AM Member 21/02/2017—unspecified end date N/A NSW
Ms Donna Payne Member 21/02/2017—unspecified end date N/A NSW
Mr Zachary Sequoia Member 21/02/2017—unspecified end date N/A NSW
Mr Les Kosez Member 21/02/2017—unspecified end date N/A NSW
Ms Jenny Robb Member 21/02/2017—unspecified end date N/A NSW
Ms Natalie Godward Member 21/02/2017—unspecified end date N/A NSW
Mr Russell Fitzpatrick Member 21/02/2017—unspecified end date N/A NSW
RJIP—NSW—North Coast
Mayor Liz Campbell Chair 27/02/2017—unspecified end date N/A NSW
Mr Russell Logan Member 27/02/2017—unspecified end date N/A NSW
Ms Ilze Jaunberzins Member 27/02/2017—unspecified end date N/A NSW
Mr Murray Richardson Member 27/02/2017—unspecified end date N/A NSW
Mr Mark Holden Member 27/02/2017—unspecified end date N/A NSW
Mr Alex Smith Member 27/02/2017—unspecified end date N/A NSW
Mr Neil Porter Member 27/02/2017—unspecified end date N/A NSW
Mr George Cecato Member 27/02/2017—unspecified end date N/A NSW
Mr Guy Jones Member 27/02/2017—unspecified end date N/A NSW
Mr Bruce Moy Member 27/02/2017—unspecified end date N/A NSW
RJIP—VIC—Goulburn Valley
Mr Sam Birrell Chair 29/03/2017—unspecified end date N/A VIC
Mr Peter Harriott Member 29/03/2017—unspecified end date N/A VIC
Ms Astrid O’Farrell Member 29/03/2017—unspecified end date N/A VIC
Mr Ken McLennan Member 29/03/2017—unspecified end date N/A VIC
Ms Julie Aldous Member 29/03/2017—unspecified end date N/A VIC
Mr Ben Hardman Member 29/03/2017—unspecified end date N/A VIC
Mr Dennis O’Brien Member 29/03/2017—unspecified end date N/A VIC
Mr Tony Thompson Member 29/03/2017—unspecified end date N/A VIC
Ms Sarah Parker Member 29/03/2017—unspecified end date N/A VIC
Ms Judith Cue-Ahmat Member 29/03/2017—unspecified end date N/A VIC
Cr Anna Speedie Member 29/03/2017—unspecified end date N/A VIC
RJIP—TAS—Regional Tasmania
Mr Tom Black Chair 18/04/2017—unspecified end date N/A TAS
Mr Robert Higgins Member 18/04/2017—unspecified end date N/A TAS
Mr Peter Skillern Member 18/04/2017—unspecified end date N/A TAS
Mr Ian Waller Member 18/04/2017—unspecified end date N/A TAS
Ms Melinda Anderson Member 18/04/2017—unspecified end date N/A TAS
Ms Natalie Geard Member 18/04/2017—unspecified end date N/A TAS
Ms Stephanie Jaensch Member 18/04/2017—unspecified end date N/A TAS
Ms Susan Parr Member 18/04/2017—unspecified end date N/A TAS
Sydney Airport Community Forum
Mr John Alexander OAM MP Chair 21/03/2017—20/03/2020 N/A NSW

Vacancies which remain to be filled as at 1 May 2017

BodyPosition
Civil Aviation Safety Authority 1 x Deputy Chair
International Air Services Commission 1 x Member
Moorebank Intermodal Company Limited 3 x Directors
National Capital Authority 1 x Member
Norfolk Island Supreme Court Judge 1 x Supreme Court Judge
Norfolk Island Chief Magistrate and Coroner 1 x Chief Magistrate and Coroner
Regional Development Australia (RDA) Committees
RDA Australian Capital Territory (ACT) 1 x Chair
RDA Hunter (NSW) 1 x Chair
RDA Gold Coast (QLD) 1 x Deputy Chair
RDA Logan and Redlands (QLD) 1 x Chair
RDA Sunshine Coast (QLD) 1 x Deputy Chair
RDA Whyalla and Eyre Peninsula (SA) 1 x Deputy Chair
RDA Hume (VIC) 1 x Chair
RDA Goldfields Esperance (WA) 1 x Deputy Chair
RDA Wheatbelt (WA) 1 x Deputy Chair
Regional Jobs and Investment Packages (RJIP)—Local Planning Committee—VIC—Latrobe Valley 1 x Chair, Members*

Notes:

* The number of members to be appointed to the RJIP Local Planning Committee—VIC—Latrobe Valley is yet to be determined.

Print

Last Updated: 8 June, 2017