We are currently redeveloping this website. Check out our Beta website and be sure to leave some feedback!

Senate Order March 2021

Infrastructure, Transport, Regional Development and Communications portfolio Government appointments for the period 29 September 2020 to 1 March 2021

Portfolio BodyPositionAppointeeTerm of AppointmentRemunerationPlace of Residence

Advisory Committee for Indigenous Repatriation

Member

Ms Jill Gallagher AO

11/11/2020 –  10/11/2023

$418 per diem

VIC

Australian Film, Television and Radio School Council

Member (Commonwealth Representative)

Ms Annabelle Herd

14/12/2020 – 13/12/2023

$26,340 per annum

NSW

Australian National Maritime Museum Council

Member

Hon Ian Campbell

18/02/2021 – 17/02/2024

$22,180 per annum

WA

Classification

Deputy Director

Ms Alison Bickerstaff

25/10/2020 – 24/01/2021; 25/01/2021 – 20/03/2021

$193,990 per annum

NSW

Classification Review

Member

Ms Rechelle Leahy

10/12/2020 – 5/12/2022

$945 per diem

NSW

Classification Review

Member

Mrs Susan Bush

10/12/2020 – 5/12/2022

$945 per diem

ACT

Classification Review

Member

Ms Margaret Clancy

10/12/2020 – 5/12/2022

$945 per diem

VIC

Classification Review

Member

Mr Adam Davy

10/12/2020 – 5/12/2022

$945 per diem

QLD

Classification Review

Member

Mr Christopher Allen

10/12/2020 – 5/12/2022

$945 per diem

NSW

Classification Review

Deputy Chair (Deputy Convenor)

Mr Peter Price OAM

3/01/2021 – 6/12/2021

$974 per diem

NSW

Classification Review

Chair

Ms Susan Knowles

3/01/2021 – 30/06/2022

$36,040 per annum

WA

National Film and Sound Archive Board

Member

Ms Caroline Elliott

11/11/2020 – 10/11/2023

$22,180 per annum

VIC

National Film and Sound Archive Board

Member

Ms Toni Cody

11/11/2020 – 10/08/2023

$22,180 per annum

NSW

National Museum of Australia Council

Member

Ms Fiona Jose

12/11/2020 – 11/11/2023

$22,180 per annum

QLD

National Museum of Australia Council

Member

Ms Sarah Davies AM

12/11/2020 – 11/11/2023

$22,180 per annum

VIC

Special Broadcasting Service

Non-Executive Director

Mr Nyunggai Warren Stephen Mundine AO

29/10/2020 – 28/10/2025

$44,350 per annum

NSW

Airservices Australia

Member

Mr Tim Rothwell

21/01/2021 – 20/04/2021

N/A

QLD

Australian Maritime Safety Authority

Member

Captain Jeanine Maree Drummond

02/11/2020 – 01/11/2023

$59,590 per annum

NSW

Indian Ocean Territory Health Service Community Advisory Committee

Member

Mr Isa Minkom

07/10/2020 – 31/12/2021

N/A

Cocos (Keeling) Islands

Indian Ocean Territory Health Service Community Advisory Committee

Member

Ms Azia Bulka

07/10/2020 – 31/12/2021

N/A

Cocos (Keeling) Islands

International Air Services Commission

Member (acting)

Ms Karen Ann Gosling

31/10/2020 – 30/01/2021; 01/02/2021 – 01/05/2021

$42,960 per annum

ACT

National Capital Authority

Member

Mr James Willson

01/10/2020 – 30/09/2025

$24,400 per annum

ACT

National Transport Commission

Chair

Ms Carolyn Walsh

01/01/2021 – 31/12/2023

$1,166 per diem

NSW

National Transport Commission

Ordinary Member

Ms Carolyn Walsh

01/01/2021 – 31/12/2023

N/A

NSW

National Transport Commission

Ordinary Member

Mr Simon Atkinson

09/10/2020 – 08/10/2023

N/A

ACT

National Transport Commission

Ordinary Member

Mr Neil Scales OBE

01/01/2021 – 31/12/2023

$1,050 per diem

QLD

Western Sydney Airport (WSA Co)

Director

Mr John Weber

13/10/2020 – 12/10/2023

$83,150 per annum

NSW

Future of Aviation Reference Panel

Chair

Professor Patrick Murray

13/10/2020 – 31/03/2021

$1,000 per diem

QLD

Future of Aviation Reference Panel

Member

Mr Andrew Drysdale

13/10/2020 – 31/03/2021

$850 per diem

NSW

Future of Aviation Reference Panel

Member

Ms Adrianne Fleming OAM

13/10/2020 – 31/03/2021

$850 per diem

VIC

Future of Aviation Reference Panel

Member

Ms Shannon O’Hara

13/10/2020 – 31/03/2021

$850 per diem

QLD

Australian Postal Corporation

Acting CEO and Managing Director

Mr Rodney Boys

23/10/2020 – 22/04/2021

$1,150,000 per annum

VIC

RDA Australian Capital Territory

Chair

Mr Ross MacDiarmid

01/01/2021 – 30/06/2025

Nil

ACT

RDA Central Coast

Chair

Mr Lawrie McKinna  

01/01/2021 – 30/06/2025

Nil

NSW

RDA Central West

Chair

Ms Ruth Fagan  

01/01/2021 – 30/06/2025

Nil

NSW

RDA Far South Coast

Chair

Cr Rob Pollock OAM

01/01/2021 – 30/06/2025

Nil

NSW

RDA Far West

Chair

Cr David Gallagher APM

01/01/2021 – 30/06/2025

Nil

NSW

RDA Hunter

Chair

Mr John Turner

01/01/2021 – 30/06/2025

Nil

NSW

RDA Illawarra

Chair

Mr Edward De Gabriele

01/01/2021 – 30/06/2025

Nil

NSW

RDA Mid North Coast

Chair

Mr Kieren Dell

01/01/2021 – 30/06/2025

Nil

NSW

RDA Murray

Chair

Ms Mary Hoodless  

01/01/2021 – 30/06/2025

Nil

NSW

RDA Northern Inland

Chair

Mr Russell Stewart  

01/01/2021 – 30/06/2025

Nil

NSW

RDA Northern Rivers

Chair

The Hon Donald Page  

01/01/2021 – 30/06/2025

Nil

NSW

RDA Orana

Chair

Mr Bradley Cam 

01/01/2021 – 30/06/2025

Nil

NSW

RDA Southern Inland

Chair

Ms Rowena Abbey

01/01/2021 – 30/06/2025

Nil

NSW

RDA Sydney

Chair

Ms Anna Guillan AM

01/01/2021 – 30/06/2025

Nil

NSW

RDA Northern Territory

Chair

Mr Drew Wagner  

01/01/2021 – 30/06/2025

Nil

NT

RDA Gold Coast

Chair

Mr Nicholas Scott 

01/01/2021 – 30/06/2025

Nil

QLD

RDA Ipswich and West Moreton

Chair

Cr Janice Holstein

01/01/2021 – 30/06/2025

Nil

QLD

RDA Logan and Redlands

Chair

The Hon Gary Hardgrave 

01/01/2021 – 30/06/2025

Nil

QLD

RDA Mackay-Isaac-Whitsunday

Chair

Professor Pierre Viljoen 

01/01/2021 – 30/06/2025

Nil

QLD

RDA Moreton Bay

Chair

Mr Kelvin Patch 

01/01/2021 – 30/06/2025

Nil

QLD

RDA Sunshine Coast

Chair

Ms Carol Cashman 

01/01/2021 – 30/06/2025

Nil

QLD

RDA Townsville and North West Queensland

Chair

Cr Frank Beveridge  

01/01/2021 – 30/06/2025

Nil

QLD

RDA Wide Bay Burnett

Chair

Cr William Trevor OAM

01/01/2021 – 30/06/2025

Nil

QLD

RDA Adelaide Hills, Fleurieu and Kangaroo Island

Chair

Mr James Sexton 

01/01/2021 – 30/06/2025

Nil

SA

RDA Adelaide Metropolitan

Chair

Ms Jan Turbill  

01/01/2021 – 30/06/2025

Nil

SA

RDA Barossa

Chair

Mr Rolf Binder 

01/01/2021 – 30/06/2025

Nil

SA

RDA Far North

Chair

Mr Mark Sutton 

01/01/2021 – 30/06/2025

Nil

SA

RDA Limestone Coast

Chair

Mr Evan Flint 

01/01/2021 – 30/06/2025

Nil

SA

RDA Murraylands and Riverland

Chair

Ms Jodie Hawkes 

01/01/2021 – 30/06/2025

Nil

SA

RDA Eyre Peninsula

Chair

Mr Bryan Trigg AFSM

01/01/2021 – 30/06/2025

Nil

SA

RDA Yorke and Mid North

Chair

Mr William Vandepeer 

01/01/2021 – 30/06/2025

Nil

SA

RDA Tasmania

Chair

Mr Andrew Gregson 

01/01/2021 – 30/06/2025

Nil

TAS

RDA Goldfields Esperance

Chair

Mrs Lee Jacobsen 

01/01/2021 – 30/06/2025

Nil

WA

RDA Great Southern

Chair

Mr Andrus Budrikis  

01/01/2021 – 30/06/2025

Nil

WA

RDA Kimberley

Chair

Mrs Elsia Archer OAM

01/01/2021 – 30/06/2025

Nil

WA

RDA Mid-West Gascoyne

Chair

Mrs Yvonne Messina 

01/01/2021 – 30/06/2025

Nil

WA

RDA Peel

Chair

Mr John Erren 

01/01/2021 – 30/06/2025

Nil

WA

RDA Perth

Chair

Cr Keith Ellis 

01/01/2021 – 30/06/2025

Nil

WA

RDA Pilbara

Chair

Mrs Nerida Kickett 

01/01/2021 – 30/06/2025

Nil

WA

RDA South West

Chair

Mr Scott Robinson 

01/01/2021 – 30/06/2025

Nil

WA

RDA Wheat belt

Chair

The Hon Terrence Waldron ASM

01/01/2021 – 30/06/2025

Nil

WA

RDA Ipswich and West Moreton

Deputy Chair

Mr Albert de Riuter

24/02/2021 – 30/06/2023

Nil

QLD

RDA Illawarra

Deputy Chair

Ms Joanna Kubota

24/02/2021 – 30/06/2023

Nil

NSW

Vacancies

Vacancies that remain to be filled in the Infrastructure, Transport, Regional Development and Communications portfolio at 1 March 2021 

Portfolio BodyPosition

Australian Broadband Advisory Council

1 x Member

Australian Broadcasting Corporation

1 x Deputy Chair

1 x  Non-Executive Director

Australian Children's Television Foundation

1 x Member (Commonwealth Representative)

Australian Communications and Media Authority

4 x Member

1 x Member (Associate Member)

Australian National Maritime Museum Council

2 x Member

Bundanon Trust

1 x Member

Classification

2 x Member

Copyright Tribunal of Australia

Registrar (interim appointee in place)

Creative Partnerships Australia

1 x Deputy Chair

National Cultural Heritage Committee

1 x Chair

7 x Member

National Film and Sound Archive Board

2 x Member

National Gallery of Australia Council

2 x Member

National Museum of Australia Council

3 x Member

NBN Co Limited

1 x Non-Executive Director

Screen Australia

2 x Member

Special Broadcasting Service

1 x Deputy Chair

Airservices Australia

1 x Member

Canberra National Memorials Committee

2 x Member (must reside in the ACT)

Civil Aviation Safety Authority

1 x Deputy Chair

Joint Commonwealth and Tasmanian Economic Council Business Members Group

1 x Chair

Joint Commonwealth and Tasmanian Economic Council Business Members Group

5 x Member

Moorebank Intermodal Company Limited

3 x Director

National Freight and Supply Chain Industry Reference Panel

1 x Member