We are currently redeveloping this website. Check out our Beta website and be sure to leave some feedback!

Senate Order February 2019

Appointments and remuneration pursuant to the Order of the Senate for the period: 2 October 2018 to 28 January 2019

Portfolio Body

Position

Appointee

Term of Appointment

Remuneration

Place of Residence

Airservices Australia

Member

Mr John McGee

04/12/2018 – 03/12/2019

$58,420.00 per annum
Remuneration Tribunal (Remuneration and Allowances for Holders of Part-time Public Office) Determination 2018

NSW

Airservices Australia

Member

Mr John McGee

04/09/2018 – 03/12/2018

$58,420.00 per annum
Remuneration Tribunal (Remuneration and Allowances for Holders of Part-time Public Office) Determination 2018

NSW

Australian Maritime Safety Authority

Member

Dr Rosalie Balkin AO

21/11/2018 – 20/11/2021

$58,420.00 per annum
Remuneration Tribunal (Remuneration and Allowances for Holders of Part-time Public Office) Determination 2018

ACT

Australian Maritime Safety Authority

Member

Mr Anthony Briggs

21/11/2018 – 20/11/2021

$58,420.00 per annum
Remuneration Tribunal (Remuneration and Allowances for Holders of Part-time Public Office) Determination 2018

QLD

Australian Maritime Safety Authority

Member

Mr Peter Toohey

21/11/2018 – 20/11/2021

$58,420.00 per annum
Remuneration Tribunal (Remuneration and Allowances for Holders of Part-time Public Office) Determination 2018

QLD

Australian Rail Track Corporation Limited

Director

Ms Rosheen Garnon

21/11/2018 – 20/11/2021

$81,510.00 per annum
Remuneration Tribunal (Remuneration and Allowances for Holders of Part-time Public Office) Determination 2018

NSW

Deputy Administrator of the Territory of Christmas Island and the Territory of the Cocos (Keeling) Islands

Deputy Administrator

Ms Claire Howlett

29/11/2018 – unspecified end date

Nil

ACT

Forum on Western Sydney Airport

Member

Cr Ross Fowler OAM

12/11/2018 – unspecified end date

Nil

NSW

Infrastructure Australia

Acting Chief Executive Officer

Ms Anna Chau

01/11/2018 – 31/01/2019

$380,350.00 per annum
Remuneration Tribunal (Remuneration and Allowances for Holders of Full-time Public Office) Determination 2018

NSW

Infrastructure Australia

Chief Executive Officer

Ms Romilly Madew

29/04/2019 – 29/04/2022

$380,350.00 per annum
Remuneration Tribunal (Remuneration and Allowances for Holders of Full-time Public Office) Determination 2018

NSW

Infrastructure Australia

Member

Mr Peter Corish AM

01/02/2019 – 31/07/2021

$58,420.00 per annum
Remuneration Tribunal (Remuneration and Allowances for Holders of Part-time Public Office) Determination 2018

QLD

Infrastructure Australia

Member

Ms Gabrielle Trainor AO

01/02/2019 – 31/07/2021

$58,420.00 per annum
Remuneration Tribunal (Remuneration and Allowances for Holders of Part-time Public Office) Determination 2018

NSW

Moorebank Intermodal Company Limited

Chief Executive Officer

Mr Peter Hicks

23/11/2018 – 22/11/2023

Principal Executive Band D Remuneration Tribunal Determination 2018/07

NSW

Moorebank Intermodal Company Limited

Director

Mr Ray Wilson

13/12/2018 – 12/12/2021

$58,420.00 per annum
Remuneration Tribunal (Remuneration and Allowances for Holders of Part-time Public Office) Determination 2018

NSW

National Transport Commission

Acting Chief Executive Officer

Dr Geoffrey Allan

09/10/2018 – 01/01/2019

$353,180.00 per annum
Remuneration Tribunal (Remuneration and Allowances for Holders of Full-time Public Office) 2018

NSW

National Transport Commission

Acting Chief Executive Officer

Mr Graham Giannini

02/01/2019 – 02/02/2019

$353,180.00 per annum
Remuneration Tribunal (Remuneration and Allowances for Holders of Full-time Public Office) 2018

NSW

Regional Development Australia (RDA) – NSW – Central West

Member

Mrs Ruth Fagan

22/10/2018 – 30/06/2021

Nil

NSW

RDA – NSW – Central West

Member

Mr John Magill

22/10/2018 – 30/06/2021

Nil

NSW

RDA – NSW – Central West

Member

Mr David Sherley

22/10/2018 – 30/06/2021

Nil

NSW

RDA – NSW – Central West

Member

Ms Tracie Robertson

22/10/2018 – 30/06/2021

Nil

NSW

RDA – NSW – Central West

Member

Ms Diana Fear

22/10/2018 – 30/06/2021

Nil

NSW

RDA – NSW – Central West

Member

Mr Philip Dodds

22/10/2018 – 30/06/2021

Nil

NSW

RDA – NSW – Central West

Member

Ms Vivienne Bolam

22/10/2018 – 30/06/2021

Nil

NSW

RDA – NSW – Central West

Member

Mr Peter Bishop

22/10/2018 – 30/06/2021

Nil

NSW

RDA – NSW – Central West

Member

Mr Ian Sanders

22/10/2018 – 30/06/2021

Nil

NSW

RDA – NSW – Murray

Member

Ms Belinda Anderson

22/10/2018 – 30/06/2021

Nil

NSW

RDA – NSW – Murray

Member

Ms Nina O'Brien

22/10/2018 – 30/06/2021

Nil

NSW

RDA – NSW – Murray

Member

Mr Leigh Byron

22/10/2018 – 30/06/2021

Nil

NSW

RDA – NSW – Murray

Member

Ms Mary Hoodless

22/10/2018 – 30/06/2021

Nil

NSW

RDA – NSW – Murray

Member

Mr Adam McSwain

22/10/2018 – 30/06/2021

Nil

NSW

RDA – NSW – Murray

Member

Mr Andrew DeGraaf

22/10/2018 – 30/06/2021

Nil

NSW

RDA – NSW – Murray

Member

Mr Frank Zaknich

22/10/2018 – 30/06/2021

Nil

NSW

RDA – NSW – Murray

Member

Mrs Alexandra Anthony

22/10/2018 – 30/06/2021

Nil

NSW

RDA – NSW – Murray

Member

Mr Geoff Lowe

22/10/2018 – 30/06/2021

Nil

NSW

RDA – NSW – Northern Inland

Deputy Chair

Mr Ian Lobsey OAM

23/11/2018 – 30/06/2021

Nil

NSW

RDA – NSW – Northern Inland

Member

Professor Neil Argent

22/10/2018 – 30/06/2021

Nil

NSW

RDA – NSW – Northern Inland

Member

Mr Grahame Marriott

22/10/2018 – 30/06/2021

Nil

NSW

RDA – NSW – Northern Inland

Member

Cr Susan Price

22/10/2018 – 30/06/2021

Nil

NSW

RDA – NSW – Northern Inland

Member

Ms Louise Gall

22/10/2018 – 30/06/2021

Nil

NSW

RDA – NSW – Northern Inland

Member

Ms Lauren Zell

22/10/2018 – 30/06/2021

Nil

NSW

RDA – NSW – Northern Inland

Member

Mr Les Parsons

22/10/2018 – 30/06/2021

Nil

NSW

RDA – NSW – Orana

Deputy Chair

Mr Bradley Cam

23/11/2018 – 30/06/2021

Nil

NSW

RDA – NSW – Orana

Deputy Chair

Ms Tracey McIntyre

23/11/2018 – 30/06/2021

Nil

NSW

RDA – NSW – Orana

Member

Mr Peter Yench

22/10/2018 – 30/06/2021

Nil

NSW

RDA – NSW – Orana

Member

Mr Ian Stanford

22/10/2018 – 30/06/2021

Nil

NSW

RDA – NSW – Orana

Member

Ms Janine Lea-Barrett

22/10/2018 – 30/06/2021

Nil

NSW

RDA – NSW – Orana

Member

Mr Steven Hinks

22/10/2018 – 30/06/2021

Nil

NSW

RDA – NSW – Orana

Member

Mr Steven Guy

22/10/2018 – 30/06/2021

Nil

NSW

RDA – NSW – Orana

Member

Mr Ross Earl

22/10/2018 – 30/06/2021

Nil

NSW

RDA – NSW – Orana

Member

Mr Jeffery Caldbeck

22/10/2018 – 30/06/2021

Nil

NSW

RDA – NSW – Orana

Member

Mr Herb Smith

22/10/2018 – 30/06/2021

Nil

NSW

RDA – NSW – Riverina

Member

Ms Kerry Penton

22/10/2018 – 30/06/2021

Nil

NSW

RDA – NSW – Riverina

Member

Professor Deirdre Lemerle

22/10/2018 – 30/06/2021

Nil

NSW

RDA – NSW – Riverina

Member

Mr Dean Hawkins

22/10/2018 – 30/06/2021

Nil

NSW

RDA – NSW – Riverina

Member

Mr Gary Lavelle

22/10/2018 – 30/06/2021

Nil

NSW

RDA – NSW – Riverina

Member

Ms Christine Howard

22/10/2018 – 30/06/2021

Nil

NSW

RDA – NSW – Riverina

Member

Mr Bradley Kent

22/10/2018 – 30/06/2021

Nil

NSW

RDA – NSW – Riverina

Member

Ms Sue Molyneaux

22/10/2018 – 30/06/2021

Nil

NSW

RDA – NSW – Riverina

Member

Ms Iva Quarisa

22/10/2018 – 30/06/2021

Nil

NSW

RDA – NSW – Riverina

Member

Ms Robyn Harvey

22/10/2018 – 30/06/2021

Nil

NSW

RDA – NSW – Riverina

Member

Mr Sean Duffy

22/10/2018 – 30/06/2021

Nil

NSW

RDA – NT – Northern Territory

Deputy Chair

Mr Drew Wagner

06/12/2018 – 31/12/2020

Nil

NT

RDA – NT – Northern Territory

Member

Cr Damien Ryan

06/12/2018 – 31/12/2020

Nil

NT

RDA – NT – Northern Territory

Member

Ms Denise Fincham

06/12/2018 – 31/12/2020

Nil

NT

RDA – NT – Northern Territory

Member

Mr Vincent Lange

06/12/2018 – 31/12/2020

Nil

NT

RDA – NT – Northern Territory

Member

Mr Christopher Young

06/12/2018 – 31/12/2020

Nil

NT

RDA – NT – Northern Territory

Member

Mr Robert Jennings

06/12/2018 – 31/12/2020

Nil

NT

RDA – NT – Northern Territory

Member

Mrs Suzanne Cavanagh

06/12/2018 – 31/12/2020

Nil

NT

RDA – NT – Northern Territory

Member

Mr Rick Fletcher

06/12/2018 – 31/12/2020

Nil

NT

RDA – NT – Northern Territory

Member

Mr Kym Cairns

06/12/2018 – 31/12/2020

Nil

NT

RDA – NT – Northern Territory

Member

Ms Lauren Ganley

06/12/2018 – 31/12/2020

Nil

NT

RDA – NT – Northern Territory

Member

Mr Justin O’Brien

06/12/2018 – 31/12/2020

Nil

NT

RDA – QLD – Gold Coast

Deputy Chair

Ms Shannon Willoughby

23/11/2018 – 30/06/2021

Nil

QLD

RDA – QLD – Gold Coast

Member

Mr Stephen Simpson

22/10/2018 – 30/06/2021

Nil

QLD

RDA – QLD – Gold Coast

Member

Mrs Robyn Keenan

22/10/2018 – 30/06/2021

Nil

QLD

RDA – QLD – Gold Coast

Member

Ms Diane Dixon

22/10/2018 – 30/06/2021

Nil

QLD

RDA – QLD – Gold Coast

Member

Mr David Zohar

22/10/2018 – 30/06/2021

Nil

QLD

RDA – QLD – Wide Bay Burnett

Deputy Chair

Mr Daniel Poacher

22/10/2018 – 31/12/2020

Nil

QLD

RDA – QLD – Wide Bay Burnett

Member

Ms Kerren Smith

22/10/2018 – 31/12/2020

Nil

QLD

RDA – QLD – Wide Bay Burnett

Member

Mr Edward Gibson

22/10/2018 – 31/12/2020

Nil

QLD

RDA – QLD – Wide Bay Burnett

Member

Mrs Georgie Somerset

22/10/2018 – 31/12/2020

Nil

QLD

RDA – QLD – Wide Bay Burnett

Member

Ms Kristy Frahm

22/10/2018 – 31/12/2020

Nil

QLD

RDA – QLD – Wide Bay Burnett

Member

Ms Tanya O'Shea

22/10/2018 – 31/12/2020

Nil

QLD

RDA – SA – Adelaide Hills, Fleurieu and Kangaroo Island

Member

Mr Peter Wadewitz

22/10/2018 – 31/12/2020

Nil

SA

RDA – SA – Adelaide Hills, Fleurieu and Kangaroo Island

Member

Mr James Walters

22/10/2018 – 31/12/2020

Nil

SA

RDA – SA – Adelaide Metropolitan

Member

Ms Kathryn Anderson

01/11/2018 – 31/12/2020

Nil

SA

RDA – SA – Adelaide Metropolitan

Member

Mr Daniel Adams

01/11/2018 – 31/12/2020

Nil

SA

RDA – SA – Adelaide Metropolitan

Member

Mr Chris Sampson

01/01/2018 – 01/11/2019

Nil

SA

RDA – SA – Adelaide Metropolitan

Member

Mr William Galimi

01/01/2018 – 01/11/2019

Nil

SA

RDA – SA – Limestone Coast

Member

Mayor Erika Vickery

03/12/2018 – 30/06/2021

Nil

SA

RDA – SA – Murraylands and Riverland

Member

Mr Jerry Wilson

22/10/2018 – 31/12/2020

Nil

SA

RDA – SA – Murraylands and Riverland

Member

Mr Andrew Kassebaum

22/10/2018 – 31/12/2020

Nil

SA

RDA – SA – Murraylands and Riverland

Member

Mr Peter Walker

22/10/2018 – 31/12/2020

Nil

SA

RDA – SA – Murraylands and Riverland

Member

Mr Garry Hansen

22/10/2018 – 31/12/2020

Nil

SA

RDA – SA – Murraylands and Riverland

Member

Ms Elaine Bensted

22/10/2018 – 31/12/2020

Nil

SA

RDA – SA – Murraylands and Riverland

Member

Ms Jodie Hawkes

22/10/2018 – 31/12/2020

Nil

SA

RDA – SA – Murraylands and Riverland

Member

Mr Danny MacMahon

22/10/2018 – 31/12/2020

Nil

SA

RDA – SA – Murraylands and Riverland

Member

Ms Margaret Howie

22/10/2018 – 31/12/2020

Nil

SA

RDA – SA – Murraylands and Riverland

Member

Mr Trevor Norton

22/10/2018 – 31/12/2020

Nil

SA

Supreme Court of Norfolk Island

Judge

The Hon Justice Steven Rares

6/12/2018 – 14/11/2023

Nil

NSW

Vacancies that remain to be filled at 28 January 2019

Portfolio Body

Position

Civil Aviation Safety Authority

1 x Deputy Chair

Moorebank Intermodal Company Limited

2 x Directors

RDA – ACT – Australian Capital Territory

1 x Deputy Chair

RDA – NSW – Far West

1 x Deputy Chair

RDA – NSW – Murray

1 x Chair

RDA – NSW – Riverina

1 x Chair

RDA – NSW – Riverina

1 x Deputy Chair

RDA – QLD – Townsville and North West

1 x Chair

RDA – QLD – Townsville and North West

1 x Deputy Chair

RDA – SA – Adelaide Metropolitan

1 x Chair

RDA – SA – Adelaide Metropolitan

1 x Deputy Chair

RDA – TAS – Tasmania

1 x Chair

RDA – VIC – Barwon South West

1 x Deputy Chair

RDA – VIC – Gippsland

1 x Deputy Chair

RDA – VIC – Grampians

1 x Deputy Chair

RDA – VIC – Hume

1 x Deputy Chair

RDA – VIC – Loddon Mallee

1 x Deputy Chair

RDA – VIC – Melbourne

1 x Deputy Chair