We are currently redeveloping this website. Check out our Beta website and be sure to leave some feedback!

Senate Order February 2017

Appointments and remuneration pursuant to the Order of the Senate for the period 27 September 2016 to 6 February 2017

AppointeePositionTerm of AppointmentRemuneration AmountPlace of Residence
Australian Maritime Safety Authority
Dr Russell Reichelt Member 11/11/2016–
11/11/2019
N/A QLD
Australian Rail Track Corporation Limited
Ms David Saxelby Director 01/12/2016–
30/11/2019
$56,150 per annum Remuneration Determination 2016/18 NSW
Mr Jennifer Seabrook Director 01/12/2016–
30/11/2019
$56,150 per annum Remuneration Determination 2016/18 WA
Aviation Strategic Leaders Forum
Mr Alan Joyce Member 20/01/2017–pending annual review N/A NSW
Mr John Borghetti Member 20/01/2017–pending annual review N/A QLD
Mr Shane Carmody Member 20/01/2017–pending annual review N/A ACT
Mr Jason Harfield Member 20/01/2017–pending annual review N/A ACT
Ms Pip Spence Member 20/01/2017–pending annual review N/A ACT
Mr Barry Abrams Member 20/01/2017–pending annual review N/A NSW
Mr Martin Laverty Member 20/01/2017–pending annual review N/A NSW
Ms Caroline Wilkie Member 20/01/2017–pending annual review N/A ACT
Ms Kerrie Mather Member 20/01/2017–pending annual review N/A NSW
Mr Carter Norris Member 20/01/2017–pending annual review N/A QLD
Infrastructure Australia
Ms Nicole Lockwood Member 01/12/2016–
30/11/2019
$56,150 per annum Remuneration Determination 2016/18 WA
Ms Dianne Leeson Member 01/12/2016–
30/11/2019
$56,150 per annum Remuneration Determination 2016/18 NSW
International Air Services Commission
Ms Jan Harris Member 24/11/2016–
23/11/2019
$40,480 per annum Remuneration Determination 2016/18 ACT
Moorebank Intermodal Company Limited
The Hon Jamie Briggs Director 13/12/2016–
11/12/2019
$56,150 per annum Remuneration Determination 2016/18 SA
Appointee Position Term of Appointment Remuneration Amount Place of Residence
National Transport Commission
Mr David Anderson Chair 01/01/2017–
31/12/2017
$1,098 per day Remuneration Determination 2016/18 NSW
MS Carolyn Walsh Deputy Chair 01/01/2017–
31/12/2017
$989 per day Remuneration Determination 2016/18 NSW
Mr David Anderson Ordinary Member 01/01/2017–
31/12/2017
N/A NSW
Ms Carolyn Walsh MP Ordinary Member 01/01/2017–
31/12/2017
N/A NSW
Ms Nola Bransgrove OAM Ordinary Member 01/01/2017–
31/12/2017
$989 per day Remuneration Determination 2016/18 VIC
Mr Neil Scales OBE Ordinary Member 01/01/2017–
31/12/2017
$989 per day Remuneration Determination 2016/18 QLD
Mr Mike Mrdak AO Ordinary Member 01/01/2017–
31/12/2017
N/A ACT
Office of the Administrator of the Northern Territory
Mr John Hardy OAM Administrator 31/10/2016–
30/10/2017
$313,350 per annum Remuneration Determination 2016/19 NT
Regional Development Australia (RDA) Committees
RDA–QLD—Wide Bay Burnett
Mr Michael Curran Member 12/12/2016–
12/12/2019
N/A QLD
RDA–QLD—Logan & Redlands
Mr Ashishi Shah Deputy Chair 14/10/2016–
31/12/2017
N/A QLD
Mr Timothy Keeler Member 29/11/2016–
31/12/2017
N/A QLD
Mrs Kim Kerwin Member 08/12/2016–
31/12/2017
N/A QLD
RDA–QLD—Townsville & North West
Mr Angelo Coco Chair 17/11/2016–
31/12/2017
N/A QLD
Mr Frank Beveridge Deputy Chair 17/11/2016–
31/12/2017
N/A QLD
RDA–QLD–Ipswich and West Moreton
Cr Janice Holstein Member 13/10/2016–
31/12/2017
N/A QLD
RDA–NSW–Mid North Coast
Mr John O’Neil Chair 14/11/2016–
31/12/2017
N/A NSW
Ms Adrienne Smith Deputy Chair 14/11/2016–
31/12/2017
N/A NSW
RDA–NSW—Riverina
Mr Dean Hawkins Member 24/11/2016–
30/06/2017
N/A NSW
RDA–NSW—Orana
Mr Brad Cam Deputy Chair 19/12/2016–
31/12/2017
N/A NSW
RDA–WA—Pilbara
Mrs Sandra Spadanuda Member 01/12/2016–
30/06/2018
N/A WA
RDA–SA—Whyalla and Eyre Peninsula Board
Mr Bryan Trigg Chair 17/11/2016–
31/12/2017
N/A SA
RDA–ACT—Australian Capital Territory
Mr Todd Eagles Member 19/12/2016–
31/12/2017
N/A ACT
RDA–TAS–Tasmania
Mr Thomas Black Chair 19/12/2016–
31/12/2017
N/A TAS
Ms Lou Clark Deputy Chair 19/12/2016–
31/12/2017
NA TAS
RDA–NT—Northern Territory
Mayor Damien Ryan Member 19/12/2016–
30/06/2018
N/A NT
Regional Jobs and Investment Package (RJIP) Local Planning Committees
RJIP–QLD—Cairns
Associate Professor Trent Twomey Member 30/01/2017–unspecified end date N/A QLD
Mr Richard Ireland Member 30/01/2017–unspecified end date N/A QLD
Ms Darlene Irvine Member 30/01/2017–unspecified end date N/A QLD
Ms Deb Hancock Member 30/01/2017–unspecified end date N/A QLD
Mr Rob Giason Member 30/01/2017–unspecified end date N/A QLD
Ms Sally Mlikota Member 30/01/2017–unspecified end date N/A QLD
Ms Joann Schmider Member 30/01/2017–unspecified end date N/A QLD
Mr Gordon Welham AM Member 30/01/2017–unspecified end date N/A QLD
RJIP–VIC—Geelong
Professor Jane den Hollander Chair 23/01/2017–unspecified end date N/A VIC
Ms Bronwynne Calvert Member 23/01/2017–unspecified end date N/A VIC
Ms Jodie Sizer Member 23/01/2017–unspecified end date N/A VIC
Ms Kylie Warne Member 23/01/2017–unspecified end date N/A VIC
Ms Helene Bender OAM Member 23/01/2017–unspecified end date N/A VIC
Ms Elaine Carbines Member 23/01/2017–unspecified end date N/A VIC
Mr Justin Giddings Member 23/01/2017–unspecified end date N/A VIC
Mr John Gorman Member 23/01/2017–unspecified end date N/A VIC
Dr Mark Kennedy Member 23/01/2017–unspecified end date N/A VIC

Vacancies which remain to be filled as at 6 February 2017

BodyPosition
Airservices Australia 1 x Member
Canberra National Memorials Committee 2 x Members
Civil Aviation Safety Authority 1 x Deputy Chair
International Air Services Commission 1 x Member
Moorebank Intermodal Company Limited 3 x Directors
National Capital Authority 1 x Member
Norfolk Island Supreme Court Judge 1 x Supreme Court Judge
Norfolk Island Chief Magistrate and Coroner 1 x Chief Magistrate and Coroner
Regional Development Australia (RDA) Committees
RDA Australian Capital Territory (ACT) 1 x Chair
RDA Gold Coast (QLD) 1 x Deputy Chair
RDA Logan and Redlands (QLD) 1 x Chair
RDA Whyalla & Eyre Peninsula (SA) 1 x Deputy Chair
RDA Hume (VIC) 1 x Chair
RDA Goldfields Esperance (WA) 1 x Deputy Chair
Regional Jobs and Investment Package (RJIP) Local Planning Committees
RJIP–TAS—Regional Tasmania 1 x Chair, 7 x Members*
RJIP–VIC—Latrobe Valley 1 x Chair, 7 x Members*
RJIP–QLD—Bowen Basin 1 x Chair, 7 x Members*
RJIP–QLD—Wide Bay Burnett 1 x Chair, 7 x Members*
RJIP–NSW—North Coast 1 x Chair, 7 x Members*
RJIP–NSW—South Coast 1 x Chair, 7 x Members*
RJIP–NSW—Goulburn Valley 1 x Chair, 7 x Members*
RJIP–SA—Upper Spencer Gulf 1 x Chair, 7 x Members*

Notes:

* The number of members on each RJIP Local Planning Committee is an estimate–committees may have more or fewer members.

Print

Last Updated: 3 May, 2017