Department of Infrastructure and Regional Development

Australian Involvement with ICAO Panels, Committees, Study Groups, Regional Planning Groups Etc

A A A

As at 29 August 2014

Montreal Based Representation Member
Australian Council Representative (ACR) Kerryn Macaulay
Australian Nominee to the Air Navigation Commission and Alternate Council Representative Jeff Bollard
Air Transport Committee Kerryn Macaulay (Chair)
Finance Committee Kerryn Macaulay (Chair)
Committee on Unlawful Interference Kerryn Macaulay
Council Working Group on Efficiency ACR Observer
Council Working Group on Governance Kerryn Macaulay
Human Resources Committee Kerryn Macaulay
Air Transport Committee Panels Member Agency
ATRP Air Transport Regulation Panel Stephen Borthwick
Samuel Lucas (adviser)
Dept of Infrastr
FAL Facilitation Panel
Advisors:
 
 
Ms Kerry Vine-Camp—IMMI
TBA (was Terry Wall)—Customs
Samuel Lucas Dept of Infrastr
ANSEP Air Navigation Services Economics Panel Andrew Clark AA
TAG-MRTD Technical Advisory Group on Machine Readable Travel Documents Anne Moores DFAT
Committee on Unlawful Interference Panels Member Agency
AVSECP Aviation Security Panel TBC Dept of Infrastr
Notes: Agency: The agency with responsibility for the activity, even where there is no member. The first named agency is the prime agency
  (adviser): Adviser to the Panel/WG Member—and an active participant in the work
  TBA Involvement to be confirmed
  Dept of Infrastr: Department of Infrastructure and Regional Development
  CASA: Civil Aviation Safety Authority
  AA: Airservices Australia
  ATSB: Australian Transport Safety Bureau
  BoM: Bureau of Meteorology
  AMSA: Australian Maritime Safety Authority
  DFAT: Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade
  AGs:: Attorney-General's Department
Legal Committee & Sub Committees Member Agency
Special Sub-Committee of the Legal Committee John Reid
Dr Jonathon Aleck (advisor)
AG
CASA
Secretariat Study Groups on Legal Issues    
Secretariat Study Group on Unruly Passengers TBA CASA
Council Technical Committees & Working Groups Member (Contact) Agency
CAEP Committee on Aviation Environmental Protection Shona Rosengren
Paul Zissermann (adviser)
Dept of Infrastr
AA
Air Navigation Commission Panels Member (Contact) Agency
ACP Aeronautical Communications Panel Erik Hughes
Eddy D'Amico
(WG F)
AA
AA
AIRP Airworthiness Panel Iftekhar Ahmed CASA
AP Aerodromes Panel Roy Tuomela
Kim Curwood
(ARFF WG)
Glenn Wood (advisor ARFF)
Andrew Werner
Byron Sullivan
(Visual Aids WG)
Jan Goosen
(adviser)
CASA
CASA
 
AA
 
AA
CASA
 
CASA
 
ASP Aeronautical Surveillance Panel Charles Lenarcic
Daniel Nixon
(adviser)
CASA
AA
ATMRPP Air Traffic Management Requirements and Performance Panel (formerly ATMCP) John Moore
Jorge Woods
(adviser)
AA
CASA
DGP Dangerous Goods Panel Ben Firkins
Laurie Willoughby
(adviser)
CASA
Qantas Airways
(rep for Australian Dangerous Goods Air Transport Council)
FLIRECP Flight Recorder Panel Kenneth Kell ATSB
IFPP Instrumental Flight Procedure Panel Tony Williams
Mr Obrad Puskarica
CASA
AA
NSP Navigation Systems Panel Ed Williams
Ian Mallett
(adviser)
AA
CASA
OPLINKP Operational Data Link Panel Adam Watkin
Jorge Woods
(adviser)
AA
CASA
OPSP Operations Panel


WORKING GROUPS UNDER PANEL:
Fuel Sub-Group
HEX Working Group
Friction Task Force Sub-Group
Emergency Sub-Group
Low Visibility Sub-Group

HITS Working Group


General Aviation Sub-Group
Miles Gore-Brown
Dale South
(adviser)
Miles Gore-Brown
(member on these
5 groups)




Ian Banks
Jan Goosen
(adviser)
Michael Hutchison
David Lamb
CASA
CASA

CASA



 

CASA
CASA

CASA
CASA

SASP Separation and Airspace Safety Panel Robert Butcher
(Chair)
Steve Barry
(adviser)
Paul Taylor
(adviser)
AA

AA

CASA
ATMOPSP Air Traffic Management Operations Panel Craig Charker
Jan Goosen
(adviser)
AA
CASA
SMP Safety Management Panel Peter Boyd CASA
Regional Planning Groups Member (Contact) Agency
APANPIRG Asia Pacific Air Navigation Planning and Implementation Regional Group Craig Charker
TBA
(alternate)
AA
CASA

APANPIRG CNS SG APANPIRG—Communications, Navigation and Surveillance Sub-Group Simon Reynolds
Ian Mallett
(adviser)
AA
CASA
APANPIRG MET SG APANPIRG—Meteorology Sub-Group Sue O'Rourke
(Chair)
Michael Berechree
(adviser)
Tim Hailes
(adviser)
BoM

BoM

BoM
APANPIRG ATM SG APANPIRG—Air Traffic Management Sub-Group Paul Reidy Crofts
Chris Wright
(adviser)
Tony Williams
(adviser)
AA
AMSA

CASA
ADS-B SITF ADS-B Study and Implementation Task Force Greg Dunstone
(Chair)
TBA
AA

CASA
SEA ADS-B
WG
South East Asia Sub-regional ADS-B Implementation Working Group Greg Dunstone AA
RASMAG Regional Airspace Safety Monitoring Advisory Group Robert Butcher
(Chair)
AA
APANPIRG Chairmen's Meeting Robert Butcher AA
AAITF AIS-AIM Implementation Task Force Peter Hobson
(Chair)
Roy Tuomela
(adviser)
AA

CASA
ROBEX WG ROBEX Working Group Tim Hailes
Aidan Cooley
BoM
AA
MET/R TF Meteorological Hazards Task Force Michael Berechree
(Member)
BoM
MET/H TF APANPIRG MET/SG Meteorological Hazards Task Force Sue O'Rourke
(Member)
BoM
WAFS TF World Area Forecast System Task Force Tim Hailes
(Member)
BoM
ISTF Ionospheric Studies Task Force Michael Terkildsen BoM
MARIE-PT Meteorological Aeronautical Requirements and Information Exchange Project Team Sue O'Rourke
(Member)
BoM
ATN ICG Asia Pacific ATN ICG George Kerlin AA
RASG-APAC Regional Aviation Safety Group—Asia and Pacific Regions Director of Aviation Safety  
APRAST Asia Pacific Regional Aviation Safety Team Russell Hyde  
APRAST-SRP AWG Asia Pacific Regional Aviation Safety Team Safety Reporting and Programme Ad-hoc Working Group Ben Gyetvey  
APRAST-AIG Asia Pacific Regional Aviation Safety Team—Accident Investigation Group Dr Richard Batt
Richard White
 
PBN TF Performance Based Navigation Task Force Ian Mallet
(Chair)
Phil Owen
CASA

AA
  Others Member Agency
FDTF Filing of Differences Task Force Shona Rosengren Dept of Infrastr
SCAN ICAO Safety Collaborative Assistance Network

Michelle Poyser
(Focal point)

Dept of Infrastr
  Pacific Area Traffic Forecasting Group Glen Malam Dept of Infrastr
PWD WG People with Disabilities Working Group
(subgroup of the Facilitation Panel)
Ros Pyett Dept of Infrastr
PKD Public Key Directory Board Adeel Khan DFAT
SIP TF Safety Information Protection Task Force Dr Jonathan Aleck CASA
  Joint ICAO/IMO Working Group on Harmonistation of Aeronautical and Maritime Search and Rescue Scott Constable AMSA
SADISOPSG Satellite Distribution System Operations Group Tim Hailes BoM
  AIS Core Planning Team Peter Hobson AA
  ICAO Inter-regional SATCOM Voice Ad Hoc Task Force Ian Mallett
TBA
Jeff Bollard
CASA
CASA
ANC
HDWG Heliport Design Working Group Dale South CASA
NTWG New Technologies Working Group Michael Lynch DFAT
ICBWG Implementation and Capacity Building Working Group Mark Porter DFAT
Air Navigation Study Groups and Task Forces Member
(Contact)
Agency
AIS-AIMSG Aeronautical Information Services—
Aeronautical Information Management Study Group
Roy Tuomela
Jennifer Cogan
(adviser)
CASA
AA
AMOFSG Aerodrome Meteorological Observation and Forecasting Study Group Sue O'Rourke
(Member)
Michael Berechree
(adviser)
BoM

BoM
ASTAF Airborne Surveillance Task Force TBA TBA
FRMS TF Fatigue Risk Management Task Force Nicholas Strange
Dr Claire Marrison
(adviser)
John Gissing
(adviser)
CASA
AA

Qantas
ICAO-IATA Initiative ICAO-IATA Initiative International Register of AOCs TBA CASA
IAVWOPSG International Airways Volcanic Watch Operations Group Andrew Tupper
Sue O'Rourke
(alternate)
Emile Jansen
(VAAC adviser)
BoM
BoM

BoM

METWSG Meteorological Warnings Study Group Sue O'Rourke BoM
MPSG Medical Provisions Study Group Dr Pooshan
Navathe
CASA
NOSSSG Normal Operations Safety Survey Study Group Marcus Knauer AA
PBN SG Performance Based Navigation Study Group Ron Doggert
Chris Henry
(adviser)
CASA
AA

SOTF Special Operations Task Force John Grima CASA
UASSG Unmanned Aircraft Systems Study Group James Coyne
(Chair)
CASA
WAFSOPSG World Area Forecast System Operations Group Tim Hailes BoM
  Informal drafting group for Manual on Civil/Military Cooperation Nick King
Alan Holtfreter
AA
Defence

Print

Last Updated: 29 August, 2014